"This child is you."

Translation:Dieses Kind bist du.

1 year ago

32 Comments


Ash473779

'This child, you are.'

Just think yoda style and you got it :)

1 year ago

marina567436

I am always thinking in yoda style for german

10 months ago

asdfasdf255457

Das Kind= ist. Why it cannot be "Dieses Kind ist du."?

1 year ago

quis_lib_duo

das Kind is the predicative nominal of the subject you linked by the copula bist. The copula has to accord to the subject, here 2nd pers. sing.

1 year ago

numachi

Why can't the subject be "dieses Kind" rather than "du"?

1 year ago

Eloise23

3 April 2018 - There is no problem with it having the copula. The problem is that the sentence could have either das Kind or du as the subject, each requiring a different conjugation.

I shall report this, as the English sentence is quite clear that the subject is this child/dieses Kind . This child is you is a different sentence from You are this child. Not a big difference in meaning, but the translation is, IMO, valid.

11 months ago

Vicki601227

Thank you!

10 months ago

Zegrec

akLkaklkakalkakalkakalkakalmLalkaoloakaoalkOKakaakkOkalk?

7 months ago

danielle.bowlden

So why isnt that the case in English? Did we just mess it up for so long that the rules changed?

1 year ago

Mustafa.Elq

What's the difference between dies and dieses and dieser? And when do i use them?

1 year ago

ManuelSCz

The cases (and the genres too), that's "the thing" to study in German, a lot to explain to put it here. Google "German Cases". You'll get used to them, just be patient.

1 year ago

Zegrec

KalkalllkLkOalakkKalakMalmalkalokOallmKalkakalkahkalkHoLkOkaaokHoLkKLqakoalkLoakaKlakqKoKaoaokakklalOalaoaaokaolalkakalmalkka

7 months ago

djusen

According to Wiktionary, "dies" is more or less interchangeable with "dieses".

1 year ago

luzreimann

I need help. Dies and diesrs and dieser

1 year ago

Gabe96831

Google german cases or read the notes for this lesson on the website. Be patient and you will learn them with time!!

2 months ago

luzreimann

Need help

1 year ago

luzreimann

I need help too

1 year ago

MiguelVida14

I think it is a special case of English, because I made the translation to Spanish and made sense: Este niño eres tú (To be conjugation of "You") Sounds correct. Este niño es tú (To be conjugation of "he/she/it) sounds wrong. Anyway, It would be better to state the sentence: You are this child.

11 months ago

Emily459033

Confused because in the English the child is the subject, not you (I think).

1 year ago

BrianHughe724504

You are this child - Du bist dieses Kind ??????????????????? This child is you - Dieses Kind ist dich ?????????????

11 months ago

Niki106262

hmm good explination

1 year ago

GhostAlexMercer

"dieses kind ist schnell" is ok but "dieses kind ist du" is wrong? what changed the subject here?

10 months ago

Zegrec

hLala

7 months ago

Zegrec

LMlamakakaoalMamoalmalolaoMAlmKoamaak

7 months ago

Zegrec

KamaakallMakLmaloalmakalkkaLmKoa

7 months ago

Zegrec

Alk_a!

7 months ago

Zegrec

KkalaaKalokaMkal

7 months ago

Zegrec

AkoalmalamlklmamawmaklmmkaMkakoaKAokHa

7 months ago

Zegrec

Maaa

7 months ago

Zegrec

M:!?9!?:MKkalmooalkamkalamOallaKMaomaOoalkakkaomaoalmakmkalmKoaalmaakkalkmaoalm9!/!!???/:!??!/9::@:!??!/:!!««¿»¿℉¿℉

7 months ago

Korolyeva

Why is 'sein' conjugated for the 2nd person sing if the subject is "This Child"/"Dieses Kind"? The English sentence clearly has "you" as the predicate.

8 months ago

KushagraSa7

Why not "Dieses Kind ist dich"?

3 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.