1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Does she not drink milk?"

"Does she not drink milk?"

Translation:Drinkt ze geen melk?

August 30, 2017

19 Comments


Helen613612

Why wasn't "drinkt ze niet melk?" accepted?

August 30, 2017

El2theK
  • Niet - negates the verb
  • Geen - negates the noun
August 30, 2017

Helen613612

Ah, thank you. That's helpful.

August 30, 2017

ManuAlvarado22

That is super helpful. Bedankt!

April 25, 2018

mary694700

Thx. Thats very helpful.

June 19, 2019

CJ.Dennis

"Does she not" sounds really old-fashioned. The modern equivalent is "Doesn't she". I understand some courses deliberately avoid English contractions, and I believe this is doing a disservice to English learners.

September 16, 2017

El2theK

Contractions are handled by an algorithm, hence they are out of our control and for any complaints you should submit a bug report.

September 17, 2017

MentalPinball

August 2018: I wrote "doesn't she drink milk?" and it was accepted.

August 5, 2018

Jonjonjohny

In a dutch learning book i have (Dutch in 3 months) it tells me that in a question the first verb will either be in root (drinken) or 1st person (drink). I put "Drink ze geen melk?" and was wrong- Is this not the case?

September 20, 2017

El2theK

Really? That certainly is not true. It would be hard to believe a book would be published containing a mistake like that. (And in an online version of the book, it definitely did not have that statement).

September 20, 2017

Jon546149

When should one use drinkt instead of drink?

October 28, 2018

MerFromIngo

If the question is referring to "you" (je/jij) use drink. Otherwise, use drinkt

April 18, 2019

Wanhm

So this time the noun is to be negated?

September 8, 2017

El2theK

Let's assume she does drink, just not milk.

September 17, 2017

Jihu10

Haha. Good one

October 7, 2018

nair.Varun

Why is "Drinkt zij melk niet ? " incorrect ?

December 29, 2017

MentalPinball

Because it's ungrammatical.

If you're asking about the negation of the fact that she drinks in general (even water... I don't know, because she's in a coma, and therefore she doesn't drink, since she's getting her fluid intake through an IV), then you could say Drink ze niet?

Otherwise, if you're asking about the fact that she doesn't drink milk (which is then a specific 'instance of drinking', since she drinks water, juice, tea, coffee, etc., but not milk, so you ask as to check your hypothesis regarding the possibility that she's on a vegan diet), then you'd say Drinkt ze geen melk?

So, in a way, you could 'see' this whole thing of 'negating the verb/an action' (general, so we use niet), or 'negating a noun/the object of a verb' (specific, narrowing down the scope of the action to a specific instance of it, so we use geen). Note that geen must always be placed before the object (be it concrete or abstract) it negates, since it's a determiner.

For further information on geen, please read: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.47

And regarding niet, you can read: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.45

Is it any clearer?

Hope this helps.

August 7, 2018

spfmd

Het is niet juist. Ik heb geleerd dat in een vraag moet het in ik-vorm zijn.

April 5, 2018

El2theK

Het is wel juist. De ik-vorm geldt alleen wanneer het werkwoord voor het onderwerp staat en het onderwerp je/jij is.

It is correct. You only use the stem of the verb if the verb preceds the subject and the subject is je/jij.

April 5, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.