"Does she not drink milk?"

Translation:Drinkt ze geen melk?

1 year ago

17 Comments


CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"Does she not" sounds really old-fashioned. The modern equivalent is "Doesn't she". I understand some courses deliberately avoid English contractions, and I believe this is doing a disservice to English learners.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

August 2018: I wrote "doesn't she drink milk?" and it was accepted.

3 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Contractions are handled by an algorithm, hence they are out of our control and for any complaints you should submit a bug report.

1 year ago

Jonjonjohny

In a dutch learning book i have (Dutch in 3 months) it tells me that in a question the first verb will either be in root (drinken) or 1st person (drink). I put "Drink ze geen melk?" and was wrong- Is this not the case?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Really? That certainly is not true. It would be hard to believe a book would be published containing a mistake like that. (And in an online version of the book, it definitely did not have that statement).

1 year ago

Helen613612
Helen613612

Why wasn't "drinkt ze niet melk?" accepted?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Niet - negates the verb
  • Geen - negates the noun
1 year ago

Helen613612
Helen613612

Ah, thank you. That's helpful.

1 year ago

ManuAlvarado22
ManuAlvarado22

That is super helpful. Bedankt!

6 months ago

Wanhm
Wanhm

So this time the noun is to be negated?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Let's assume she does drink, just not milk.

1 year ago

Jihu10

Haha. Good one

1 month ago

nair.Varun

Why is "Drinkt zij melk niet ? " incorrect ?

10 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because it's ungrammatical.

If you're asking about the negation of the fact that she drinks in general (even water... I don't know, because she's in a coma, and therefore she doesn't drink, since she's getting her fluid intake through an IV), then you could say Drink ze niet?

Otherwise, if you're asking about the fact that she doesn't drink milk (which is then a specific 'instance of drinking', since she drinks water, juice, tea, coffee, etc., but not milk, so you ask as to check your hypothesis regarding the possibility that she's on a vegan diet), then you'd say Drinkt ze geen melk?

So, in a way, you could 'see' this whole thing of 'negating the verb/an action' (general, so we use niet), or 'negating a noun/the object of a verb' (specific, narrowing down the scope of the action to a specific instance of it, so we use geen). Note that geen must always be placed before the object (be it concrete or abstract) it negates, since it's a determiner.

For further information on geen, please read: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.47

And regarding niet, you can read: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.45

Is it any clearer?

Hope this helps.

3 months ago

Jon546149

When should one use drinkt instead of drink?

3 weeks ago

spfmd
spfmd

Het is niet juist. Ik heb geleerd dat in een vraag moet het in ik-vorm zijn.

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Het is wel juist. De ik-vorm geldt alleen wanneer het werkwoord voor het onderwerp staat en het onderwerp je/jij is.

It is correct. You only use the stem of the verb if the verb preceds the subject and the subject is je/jij.

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.