"Let's do the laundry and then clean up."

Translation:洗濯して、それから掃除しましょう。

August 30, 2017

21 Comments


Nathan827127

Why do you use して in one clause but only し in the other?

September 12, 2017

koumori72

Because the て is used for joining the two "sentences". You can think of it as indicating "and then"

September 12, 2017

bazanathon

Isn't that what それから is for?

October 5, 2017

NRose8

I think it's just the form that する needs to take to connect with それから. It conjugates to して.

March 9, 2018

Gabriel746428

Think して as "and" and それから as "from that point on" or "then", so you have "lets do the laundry and then clean up". The て means the previous verb is conjugated like the last, otherwise you would say: Sentakushimashou, sore kara soujishimashou. That sounds unnatural, dont you think?

December 12, 2018

sable_lion

I didn't use それから at all and it passed

February 24, 2019

koumori72

洗濯して,それから掃除しましょう。

August 30, 2017

zest16

Is it possible to say 選択し? Like, putting the verb in its -masu stem and then conjugating it afterwards with 掃除しましょ?

September 7, 2017

IsolaCiao

Yes, you can. 洗濯し、それから掃除しましょう (sentaku shi, sore kara souji shimashou) would have the same meaning as the main sentence above, it would just sound more literary and be better for writing rather than speaking.

May 4, 2018

SilentRead

洗濯 is the word for laundry, 選択 is a homophone that means "option".

January 3, 2019

Lloyd76445

Wait what's with masho? Now I'm confused.

January 23, 2018

Peepo10

When a sentence ends with "ましょう" It indicates speaker asking the listener to do the action together. In this example being doing laundry and cleaning together.

February 15, 2018

heypano

It's how you say "let's do something"

March 16, 2018

KMosuzu

Precisely, ましょうsuggests the lister/s something. It does not have to be 'together'. For example, 私'が'そうじしましょう。means 'I' will clean up. suggesting it is I who will clean up. But if there is no subject in the sentence such as そうじしましょう, then it means Let's clean up.  

August 26, 2018

James467288

Mashyo makes it "let's do this" rather than "i will do this"

February 20, 2018

Albur_Godwin

Absent-minded me forgot the final う (for the sort-of imperative), and yet was awarded my anwer as correct! Is it because dropping the lengthening would be some sort of familiar form of the conjugation, by any chance?
せんたくしてそれからそうじしましょ

February 9, 2019

ashrazel

I write this because i hope understand the difference : 掃除して、それから 洗濯しましょう。it is wrong but i do not know why, can we say 掃除して ¿suojishite? First? If we say it, what are we saying? I am not an english native, that is why i am asking it, so, sorry and thank you.

April 23, 2019

IsolaCiao

The difference is the order of activities.

掃除して、それから洗濯しましょう。

First, we will clean. Second, we will do the laundry.

洗濯して、それから掃除しましょう。

First, we will do the laundry. Second, we will clean.

April 23, 2019

ashrazel

Thank you so much. I still have some doubts, but your comment is very ¿helpful?¿helpfull? ¿Helpfully?; in my mind, ーしまちょう is like «let's do ( right now ), and して is like do ( order more than other thing); then the sentence here is a little weird to me and my own structure lenguage because i think in it like this : せんたくしましょう、それからすおじして。 or すおじして、それからせんたくしましょう。but the good sentence is せんたくして、それからすおじしましょう。can you see what i am trying to ¿transmit?( transmit is a word, i do not know). If you can understand me, please help me, because i think my sentences here are not totally wrong, but maybe yes.

April 23, 2019

IsolaCiao

I can understand you, don't worry :)

洗濯しましょう。それから、掃除して。 (Sentaku shimashou. Sore kara souji shite.)

Let's do the laundry. Then you clean. (We will both do the laundry, but only you will clean.)

掃除して、それから洗濯しましょう。 (Souji shite, sore kara sentaku shimashou).

Let's clean and then (let's) do the laundry. (We will both clean, and we will both do they laundry. We will clean first. When we finish cleaning, we will do the laundry.)

洗濯して、それから掃除しましょう。 (Sentaku shite, sore kara souji shimashou.)

Let's do the laundry and then (let's) clean. (We will both do the laundry and we will both clean. We will do the laundry first. When we finish the laundry, we will clean.)

The -te form of the verb (して) can have different meanings, depending on where it is placed in the sentence.

掃除して! (Souji shite!)

Clean! (it's an order)

掃除して、洗濯しましょう。(Souji shite, sentaku shimashou.) = 掃除しましょう。洗濯しましょう。(Souji shimashou. Sentaku shimashou.)

Let's clean and then (let's) do the laundry.

When the -te form verb comes in the middle of the sentence, it is not an order. It is connecting the sentences together. The -te form verb happens first. The other verb happens next.

掃除して、洗濯しました。 (Souji shite, sentaku shimashita.) = 掃除しました。洗濯しました。 (Souji shimashita. Sentaku shimashita.)

I cleaned, and then I did the laundry.

食べて、行きましょう。 (Tabete, ikimashou.) = 食べましょう。行きましょう。 (Tabemashou. Ikimashou.)

Let's eat and then (let's) go.

April 23, 2019

ashrazel

Ou yeahhhh , i am learnig!!!!!! So, i am not totally wrong, just the meaning, both or just me/you doing one or another. Shite,shimashou-shite,shimashita- shimashou,shimashou- shimashou,shite-shite,shite. Now i can see why shite first and shimashou finish. Muy agradecido. Thank you very much, 先生~さま sama is like god,isnt it? The super respect from me to you.

April 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.