1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Let's do the laundry and the…

"Let's do the laundry and then clean up."

Translation:洗濯して、それから掃除しましょう。

August 30, 2017

43 Comments


Nathan827127

Why do you use して in one clause but only し in the other?


koumori72

Because the て is used for joining the two "sentences". You can think of it as indicating "and then"


bazanathon

Isn't that what それから is for?


Gabriel746428

Think して as "and" and それから as "from that point on" or "then", so you have "lets do the laundry and then clean up". The て means the previous verb is conjugated like the last, otherwise you would say: Sentakushimashou, sore kara soujishimashou. That sounds unnatural, dont you think?


sable_lion

I didn't use それから at all and it passed


DarthSkrill

That's because て form connects phrases by itself.


koumori72

洗濯して,それから掃除しましょう。


zest16

Is it possible to say 選択し? Like, putting the verb in its -masu stem and then conjugating it afterwards with 掃除しましょ?


IsolaCiao

Yes, you can. 洗濯し、それから掃除しましょう (sentaku shi, sore kara souji shimashou) would have the same meaning as the main sentence above, it would just sound more literary and be better for writing rather than speaking.


SilentRead

洗濯 is the word for laundry, 選択 is a homophone that means "option".


Albur_Godwin

Absent-minded me forgot the final う (for the sort-of imperative), and yet was awarded my anwer as correct! Is it because dropping the lengthening would be some sort of familiar form of the conjugation, by any chance?
せんたくしてそれからそうじしましょ


DarthSkrill

ましょ is an alternative form. I don't know that it is any more or less polite. (and よう・ましょう・おう is known as "volitional", not "imperative") Edit: It's a bit less polite


IsolaCiao

I thought that ましょ was slang. Do you have any links about its use compared with using ましょう?


DarthSkrill

The person I asked (N1) said, "It's a short casual version of it, yes. Kind of like how you can casually say でしょ instead of でしょう. I would avoid using it because it isn't as polite." (I'm not sure if I'd call it slang, but you're right in that they aren't the same in terms of politeness)


IsolaCiao

Thank you for doing so much research!


DarthSkrill

Thank you for venturing to disagree with me. Learning is the reason I'm here, after all. 頑張ってね!


Albur_Godwin

Hey you two, do not forget to thank me for having asked the right question in the first place!
Just kidding. ;) Although this shows that asking is worth it; so ask away, people!


DarthSkrill

I searched for a while and didn't find much, so I asked some more advanced learners, but they haven't replied yet. For now, you'll have to make do with the dictionary entry I found: ましょう (expression) 1. I'll (Polite, see also ます, used to express volition; ましょ is colloquial; まひょ is ksb). According to my understanding of the line, ましょ is acceptable in speech and not used in extremely polite situations. I'm unsure if it applies to the other definitions of the word (let's, etc.), but it likely does. (https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%BE%E3%81%97%E3%82%87)


ashrazel

I write this because i hope understand the difference : 掃除して、それから 洗濯しましょう。it is wrong but i do not know why, can we say 掃除して ¿suojishite? First? If we say it, what are we saying? I am not an english native, that is why i am asking it, so, sorry and thank you.


IsolaCiao

The difference is the order of activities.

掃除して、それから洗濯しましょう。

First, we will clean. Second, we will do the laundry.

洗濯して、それから掃除しましょう。

First, we will do the laundry. Second, we will clean.


ashrazel

Thank you so much. I still have some doubts, but your comment is very ¿helpful?¿helpfull? ¿Helpfully?; in my mind, ーしまちょう is like «let's do ( right now ), and して is like do ( order more than other thing); then the sentence here is a little weird to me and my own structure lenguage because i think in it like this : せんたくしましょう、それからすおじして。 or すおじして、それからせんたくしましょう。but the good sentence is せんたくして、それからすおじしましょう。can you see what i am trying to ¿transmit?( transmit is a word, i do not know). If you can understand me, please help me, because i think my sentences here are not totally wrong, but maybe yes.


IsolaCiao

I can understand you, don't worry :)

洗濯しましょう。それから、掃除して。 (Sentaku shimashou. Sore kara souji shite.)

Let's do the laundry. Then you clean. (We will both do the laundry, but only you will clean.)

掃除して、それから洗濯しましょう。 (Souji shite, sore kara sentaku shimashou).

Let's clean and then (let's) do the laundry. (We will both clean, and we will both do they laundry. We will clean first. When we finish cleaning, we will do the laundry.)

洗濯して、それから掃除しましょう。 (Sentaku shite, sore kara souji shimashou.)

Let's do the laundry and then (let's) clean. (We will both do the laundry and we will both clean. We will do the laundry first. When we finish the laundry, we will clean.)

The -te form of the verb (して) can have different meanings, depending on where it is placed in the sentence.

掃除して! (Souji shite!)

Clean! (it's an order)

掃除して、洗濯しましょう。(Souji shite, sentaku shimashou.) = 掃除しましょう。洗濯しましょう。(Souji shimashou. Sentaku shimashou.)

Let's clean and then (let's) do the laundry.

When the -te form verb comes in the middle of the sentence, it is not an order. It is connecting the sentences together. The -te form verb happens first. The other verb happens next.

掃除して、洗濯しました。 (Souji shite, sentaku shimashita.) = 掃除しました。洗濯しました。 (Souji shimashita. Sentaku shimashita.)

I cleaned, and then I did the laundry.

食べて、行きましょう。 (Tabete, ikimashou.) = 食べましょう。行きましょう。 (Tabemashou. Ikimashou.)

Let's eat and then (let's) go.


ashrazel

Ou yeahhhh , i am learnig!!!!!! So, i am not totally wrong, just the meaning, both or just me/you doing one or another. Shite,shimashou-shite,shimashita- shimashou,shimashou- shimashou,shite-shite,shite. Now i can see why shite first and shimashou finish. Muy agradecido. Thank you very much, 先生~さま sama is like god,isnt it? The super respect from me to you.


SesshoumaruYouko

Japanese Honorifics -dono: the greatest respect given. I've never seen it used accept when the manga is set in the past. -sama: just below that, also used mainly in the past, but jokingly in the present time when a character is being bossy and giving orders impolitely. -san: Used with almost anyone. Just met someone? Use -san. -kun: used casually amongst school boys and older best friends. -chan: Used casually amongst school girls. Older people use it when talking to their lover and to other peoples children. -sensei: used with teachers, professors and doctors. Senpai- "upper class" Kohai- "lower class" both of these refer to workplaces and schools, not social standings. If one person addresses another as senpai then it's probably someone in her 2nd year of school talking to another in her 4th year. No honorific-family, or someone so close that you consider him as such. People normally use family names when addressing someone. Given names are used when people are closer.


C5b62

洗濯してから掃除しましょう


Oomatta

洗濯して それから掃除しましょう. I gave this as an answer for the question but it marked it wrong?? Had to use the wordbank after multiple tries.


IsolaCiao

Putting spaces in your answer automatically gets them marked wrong, so if you took the space out I think your answer would be marked correct.


KivetKertokaa

The sentence was: Let's do the laundry and then clean up. I wrote: 洗濯しましょう、それから掃除します But, Duo sey it was not right. Someone know where I miss?


IsolaCiao

To me, the English implies "let's do the laundry and then (let's) clean up", meaning we will do both activities together, so I think 掃除しましょう would be better in the second sentence.


Yan41282

洗濯して、それからお掃除しましょう。why is this wrong?


AbsentWork

Why is there no need to use を after 洗濯?


SilentRead

洗濯 is being used as a verb here, not a noun.


Lloyd76445

Wait what's with masho? Now I'm confused.


Peepo10

When a sentence ends with "ましょう" It indicates speaker asking the listener to do the action together. In this example being doing laundry and cleaning together.


heypano

It's how you say "let's do something"


KMosuzu

Precisely, ましょうsuggests the lister/s something. It does not have to be 'together'. For example, 私'が'そうじしましょう。means 'I' will clean up. suggesting it is I who will clean up. But if there is no subject in the sentence such as そうじしましょう, then it means Let's clean up.  


James467288

Mashyo makes it "let's do this" rather than "i will do this"


Isi3c1Up

洗濯をして more accurately represents the scenario. 洗濯して is a general case, so for example シャツを洗濯して would be fine. However as there is no explicit reference to washing any item we cannot omit the を term.


DarthSkrill

If you look up 洗濯, say, on Jisho.org, you'll find that it's listed as both a noun and a suru (する) verb. This means that both 洗濯する (this is how suru verbs are formed) and 洗濯をする (this is how we say "do (noun)") are valid forms of the verb. Additionally, を is often omitted in speech, so what little difference there was is irrelevant. Edit: I didn't mention your second example, but シャツを洗濯して uses 洗濯 as a suru verb. When using the noun form, の is required (it connects two nouns): シャツの洗濯をして. (I'm not completely sure about that, though; if you want a more reliable source I will find one)


Yan41282

洗濯してから、お掃除しましょう。This sentence is wrong?


Yan41282

洗濯してから、掃除しましょう。


Pppmntgrl

You absolutely do not need それから、it's implied by using te form. How infuriating. Counting it as wrong is annoying

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.