"It is already warm."

Translation:Es ist schon warm.

August 30, 2017

11 Comments


QuadroMan1

Why isn't "Es ist warm schon" correct?

January 20, 2018

AdamLilja1

I think this falls under the "Time, Manner, Place" placement rule.

October 8, 2018

Rober28

I had the same issue. I think it's because we're supposed to place the adverb first before the predicate adjective. So, Es ist schon(adv.) warm(pred. adj.)

October 8, 2018

Braethias

Schön vs. Schon. Duo's always telling me to pay attention to the accents. Here's a reason!

February 2, 2018

annaterd

difference between "schon" and "bereits"??

August 30, 2017

aGABT31

Seem to be synonyms, with bereits having an 'already / yet' overtone.

September 20, 2017

Weddingproject

Why is "schon heiss" wrong?

January 29, 2018

CapnDoug

Because "heiß" is "hot" not warm.

August 22, 2018

simopr1

is that a Diesel!

July 16, 2018

Apoorva254360

es ist warm fertig. ist it not correct?

January 23, 2019

WileyHolli2

"Fertig" is finished, ready (to go). "Schon" is already.

It is already finished. Es ist schon fertig.

May 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.