1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is already warm."

"It is already warm."

Translation:Es ist schon warm.

August 30, 2017

17 Comments


QuadroMan1

Why isn't "Es ist warm schon" correct?


AdamLilja1

I think this falls under the "Time, Manner, Place" placement rule.


chiantiglace

my question is, does it work both ways like it does in english.


Rober28

I had the same issue. I think it's because we're supposed to place the adverb first before the predicate adjective. So, Es ist schon(adv.) warm(pred. adj.)


mrandyrew95

There's this idea of a Satzklammer (scentence bracket) in German. It kinda applies to verb now pairs, where the verb + object wrap the sentence. Notwithstanding the verb must be in second position rule


Braethias

Schön vs. Schon. Duo's always telling me to pay attention to the accents. Here's a reason!


annaterd

difference between "schon" and "bereits"??


aGABT31

Seem to be synonyms, with bereits having an 'already / yet' overtone.


Weddingproject

Why is "schon heiss" wrong?


CapnDoug

Because "heiß" is "hot" not warm.


Apoorva254360

es ist warm fertig. ist it not correct?


WileyHolli2

"Fertig" is finished, ready (to go). "Schon" is already.

It is already finished. Es ist schon fertig.


ngjmgJg4

Why "es ist immer warm " is not correct?


simopr1

is that a Diesel!


George440392

This is beautifully warm


James694842

So schon means warm


CapnDoug

No, warm means warm. schon means already.

It - Es
is - ist
already - schon
warm - warm

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.