"the black board"

Translation:Le tableau

August 30, 2017

8 Comments


TonyRickell

The blackboard - le tableau noir. This is correct also?

August 30, 2017

ArthurJones2

My dictionary says "le tableau noir" for "the blackboard", and that is what I was taught at school. So why just "le tableau", which means "the picture" or "the board" without necessarily any qualification? No doubt teachers in classes in France say "le tableau" when talking about the blackboard; but that is surely just short for "le tableau noir" and very understandable in that context. These lessons are great, but such "corrections" can be very irritating.

August 31, 2017

Vivian29258

Exactly! Taught "tableau noir" in school too.

September 20, 2017

ArthurJones2

Additionally, it should be "blackboard" in English, not "black board", unless what is meant is some sort of black plank!...in which case the French would, I imagine, be "la planche noire"! ...lol

August 31, 2017

masterbeethoven

Agreed, it should have been one word to avoid confusion

September 21, 2017

Tony403885

l'ardoise?

September 22, 2017

SWilliamsJD

Why is "Le tableau noir" incorrect?

October 30, 2017

john-keith

The classroom article used and referred to might these days be a whiteboard or a blackboard or just a board so how does French manage such qualifying distinctions between the kinds of board used in the real world?

November 21, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.