"Iamcookingandyouareeating."

Translation:Ik kook en jij eet.

1 year ago

7 Comments


ifapel
ifapel

Apparently, "Ik kook en je eet" is wrong. Why do you have to use a stressed form of you in this sentence? Is it really that important to stress that you are eating?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You are pointing someone out, hence putting emphasis on it. So regardless if you put stress on another part of the sentence you are still pointing someone out, which requires the emphatic jij.

1 year ago

ifapel
ifapel

Geweldig! Bedankt for the explanation. :)

1 year ago

katiusha17
katiusha17

Thanks for the information... Unfortunately, an insecure language learner will not always be able to determine whether this is a "report" or "discuss" issue. Also, just as some feedback about the difficulty of deciding which to use - I used to always choose report over discuss to keep the discussion "clean", but several weeks ago, the "Report" function was revamped so that in many cases, it is impossible to actually report the type of problem you are experiencing - often the choices are limited and there is no longer a "free form" box for describing the problem in more detail. Though I understand that you are also trying to make people's reports more concise by restricting what can be reported, it is natural for someone to "discuss" rather than "report" if they can't actually make an accurate report.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I don't know about the revamp and hence don't know what the exact changes are. If you can select my answer should be accepted just select that. In that case the report simply shows what your answer was and then we can decide if you were right or wrong. Even when in doubt just select it. You would be surprised how often people report sentences that are clearly wrong. Though still it is more efficient then when people (used to) send complete explanations of why they think their answer is correct.

Either way, it's better to report it, because it is impossible to read everything that is discussed in the sentence discussions. Though if you are in doubt it is obviously ok to ask a question.

1 year ago

katiusha17
katiusha17

Isn't the English ambiguous as to whether singular or plural is needed? I put Ik kook en jullie eten and it was not accepted.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Jullie eten is accepted. Though: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24238602

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.