"Un dauphin du zoo"

Translation:A dolphin of the zoo

March 11, 2013

25 Comments


epops667

"a dolphin of the zoo" isn't really normal English, unless you are a computer. "I am a dolphin" IS English, but it's a weird statement. Who would ever say that? Maybe in a Disney movie?

July 6, 2013

vitacoexistit

In french that is the way they will show possession, so it is saying a zoo's dolphin.

December 5, 2013

Zaphod1st

why does "A zoo dolphin" not work?

March 11, 2013

super.chouette

A zoo dolphin has been added. That's what I said and it accepted it. What other answer did it want? "A dolphin of the zoo"?

July 14, 2013

JamesB84

I have been putting "A dolphin of the zoo" because I am too afraid to put down anything else in case it doesn't accept it. Glad to hear that "A zoo dolphin" also works.

July 18, 2013

KingRyan

it must be "a zoo's dolphin"

March 12, 2013

malik91

THIS SHOULD WORK.

June 20, 2013

super.chouette

I agree. People are getting too caught up in grammar and what one would say. Just because it sounds strange to say "a zoo's dolphin" or "a house's roof" doesn't meant that there isn't a context where it would be used without a problem. "A house's roof should match." "I wanted to see a wild dolphin, not a zoo's dolphin." Duolingo will probably accept "a zoo's dolphin" soon if someone submits it.

August 31, 2013

Fabulousness

"A zoo's dolphin" did not work either. Perhaps "A dolphin of the zoo" refers to the location rather than the posession? :S

March 17, 2013

glinsvad

"A zoo's dolphin" doesn't sound like proper English. You also wouldn't say "the house's roof" but rather "the roof of the house".

June 28, 2013

helenvee

It is correct English because the zoo possesses the dolphin. The house being inanimate can't possess anything.

October 2, 2013

Raftus

I think that should have been ok: sounds right to me.

April 20, 2013

NitrogenFingers

I was told "A dolphin from the zoo" was a correct translation, but to me that would be "Un dauphin au zoo". Is this correct?

March 25, 2013

Andrew8510

No because au is the contraction of "à + le" so that would mean "A dolphin at the zoo" or "A dolphin to the zoo".

April 18, 2013

chris868

I got it correct using "a dolphin of the zoo"

March 27, 2013

samarazon

Agreed with epops667..."A dolphin of the zoo" is something you might say only if English were not your native language. Is this a case where context would be helpful?

August 14, 2013

dancersrock7

Would "a dolphin from the zoo" work?

September 15, 2013

jwhit003

I think it should be correct myself.

March 19, 2013

beelump

Why would "the zoo's dolphin" not be almost correct?

April 1, 2013

clnoy

Because in this case, they used the indefinite article 'un' which means 'a/an'. If it were 'the dolphin' the sentence in french would be 'le dauphin'. "A zoo's dolphin" is a correct translation.

February 3, 2014

lacorbata

Why is "du" used here? Shouldn't the article for "zoo" be 'le"?

May 10, 2013

Andrew8510

Because du = de le = of the

May 10, 2013

mmullins78

i think you are all looking at this in terms of what we'd say in english, rather than just simply translating the french. who cares if one would or would not say it, just translate the sentence. if youre wrong you will see why and if you are right move on. stop thinking what it would be in english. in fact forget the rules of english and just focus on learning some basic french words so you can learn more difficult things later on. i do have a question though - does zoo have an article? or is it just zoo?

September 10, 2013

jpatrickhanley

I guess the problem is that some of these really prefer idiomatic translations while others are looking for direct/literal translations. Half the hearts I lose are because I've done a literal translation which isn't accepted.

September 10, 2013

mmullins78

eh... possiblement :) idk, i just type it out - it doesnt have to make sense yet... a two year old doesnt care if she makes sense, she just repeats, and thats what i do. i call it like i see it and learn from my mistakes.

September 10, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.