1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein ist eine Antwort."

"Nein ist eine Antwort."

Translation:No is an answer.

March 30, 2014

18 Comments


TomWalker8

Rather than replying to each comment I'll put this here and hope you all see it: Think of it like the sentences "Football is a sport", "Carbon is an element", "German is a language". In the sentence, someone is describing the word/concept 'no', rather than answering a question with 'no'


Oloak

I keep hearing it has nein ist DEINE Antwort. Is this sentence really spoken the way it is here?


Arisened

Nein ist deine Antwort = No is your answer


FelixBuenemann

You are right. "Nein ist deine Antwort!" can be used to emphasize that you are not going to negotiate or elaborate on a decision.


SaraMcCarthy

"Nein ist eine Antwort" doesn't really answer any question at all, but "deine Antwort" is directing it at the question, and so I agree should be the correct answer.


mahendrark

And as a gentleman, you should leave the lady alone now!


fangph

Can I use one instead of an here?


SharkStrong

This section really needs some work


hungryheart87

I heard deine too


JulivanSte

Maybe it could means: "It isn't an answer" ?


GabrielGcbs

Shouldnt it be " no, IT IS an answer"?


Diegoakel

"Nein" is a noun here


Prazetyke

I heard "deine" too


TripCode

I know I've been hitting French and German back-to-back too often when I say "Non is an answer".


TruthlessHeroes

Nein, nein ist keine Anwort!!!


strabbycrabby

no is one answer? WTF?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.