"Hij heeft een goede reden om bang te zijn voor tandartsen."

Translation:He has a good reason to be afraid of dentists.

1 year ago

3 Comments


sousquark
sousquark

The article is often omitted in English - "He has good reason to....". Is the article always present in Dutch?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, in Dutch you need the article in this case.

1 year ago

sousquark
sousquark

Another one of those things to remember, like omitting the article for professions/occupations. Thank you.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.