1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De man en de vrouw komen."

"De man en de vrouw komen."

Translation:The man and the woman are coming.

August 30, 2017

31 Comments


xipetotec

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


ManelPedro1

Dat is genoeg internet voor vandaag...


Kaelinho

Serious question. Does it have that double meaning as in English?


XWhAd2yP

I think it might based on the fact that in german it would have the same double meaning.


KDT558999

yes, it works the same as in English. If we want to avoid double entendres and just refer to the sexual interpretation, we would use 'klaarkomen'.


Aaron873254

..which has a different meaning in German. If a German is in a dutch clothing store in the changing cabin and the employee asks if they need help it's important for the German to know that "ik kom klaar" does NOT mean the same thing as the German "ich komm klar" (=I'm fine) :D


P_Azul

Are you asking whether minors read this or whether the Dutch allows for "The man and the wife come?"?


Sam72608

I wanted to upvote but the number of upvotes :(


MrSir712

(Checks upvotes) Nice.


JustinKoenig0

Well, at least they're doing it at the same time. That's a real #couplegoal


shamanofswag

shut up and take my lingot


PaoloCatt

Why doesn't the verb "komen" get a double "m"? I've seen that the singular person is "kom/komt" and not "koom/koomt", so it should double the "m" for the Dutch spelling rules. Is it an exception?


Det332188

I get it, it is like ik zwem and jullie zwemmen. I guess you have to learn it by heart


P_Azul

You're going the wrong way, but otherwise you're right:

The infinitive is "komen". If the verb would be regular, the plural would be "komen", which it is, while the singulars would be based on "koom", which they aren't. Instead, the singulars are based on "kom": "ik kom", "jij komt", "hij komt". As a strong verb, the plural would be "kwamen", which it is, but again the singular is not "kwaam", but instead is "kwam". Finally, the past particible is "gekomen", just like it would be for a strong verb.

So, the spelling of the word is not about how the rules would suggest it is, but about how the words are actually used. (Spelling does have some rather curious issues, but that's a different story.) Why doesn't "komen" get a double "m"? Because the verb really is "komen", rather than "kommen"? Why doesn't "komt" get two "o"-s? Because the singular really is based on "kom". "Komen" is an irregular verb: a verb that does not exactly follow either of the two conjugation-patterns recognised in Dutch.


Kuchiki_Furo

It is kind of an exception because "komen" is pretty irregular verb, your remark is totally legit and well thought


sedandiner

Why this idiot question?!!


letsrockltd

How is it an idiot question? The way I understand the situation (corrections welcome) is this: the infinitive form 'komen' only contains one 'm', so the 'o' is at the end of a syllable and therefore long. This would normally mean that it is also long in the remaining verb forms. To keep the long 'o', Dutch pronunciation rules would require the spellings 'ik koom', 'jij koomt' and 'hij/zij/het koomt'. In fact, however, these forms are not used. Quote from Wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_conjugation): The verb komen has an irregular pattern with short o in the present singular, long oo* in the remaining present tense, and an additional w in the past: kom/komen, kwam/kwamen, gekomen ("to come").

*This refers to the pronunciation, not the spelling. letsrockltd

So yes, it is an exception. And there is nothing idiotic about the question.


PaoloCatt

Thank you, you have perfectly understood my question.


[deactivated user]

    Does this also mean in Dutch what it figuratively means in English ?


Karel_1985

    Yes, the mind of a Dutch native might well go down that particular path with you. However, strictly speaking it doesn't mean that unless you add the word 'klaar' at the end of the sentence: this is because the entire verb is 'klaarkomen'.


meUKcq

    'The husband and the wife are coming.' was marked incorrect. How could one convey this rather than 'The man and the woman are coming.'? Thank you.


Ly_Mar

    You could say ‘de echtgenoten komen’ (‘de echtgenoot’ = ‘the husband’; ‘de echtgenote’ = the wife; plural of both: ‘echtgenoten’). I suspect that, much as in German, ‘man’ and ‘vrouw’ only mean  ‘husband’ and ‘wife’ when used in conjunction with possessive pronouns (‘mijn man’ = ‘my husband’) or when otherwise heavily implied by context.


P_Azul

    As you did, and report it as a correct solution if you ever get it again.


Carolin929038

    I love that sentence.


eggtown

    Good for them


katharine145343

    But it doesn’t accept “the man and the woman come”. It only accepts “...are coming” that cant be right.


P_Azul

    There's no automatic simple present in Duolingo. Though such would probably be preferable for any course starting from English, the contributors instead have to add those manually. Obviously, they could use just the simple present instead, but then there would be plenty of pupils who forget that the English is just the helper language here. So, either way, a present tense requires adding an extra answer. That's a lot of extra answers; obviously they'll occasionally miss one. When you find one, report that your answer should be accepted as well, and soon you'll see that you answer becomes accepted as well.


Takoch85

    Please correct .

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.