1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Their shirt is dirty."

"Their shirt is dirty."

Translation:Leur chemise est sale.

March 11, 2013

8 Comments


Glutexo

When to use son in the meaing of theirs? It is in the list popping out of the word.


DXLi

"Son" is "his/her/its". It's only for singular, 3rd-person owners of a single thing. (More singular possessives: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm)

"Notre/votre/leur" is for plural owners of one of something.

"Nos/vos/leurs" is for plural owners of multiples of something.


JungYun

I thought " Leurs chemises sont sales". Their shirt -?? why not their shirts ?? I think their means plural.. unless they share one dirty shirt


MarkBennett6

The exercise means what it says: their shirt.


oreoginger

Why is it leur instead of ils or elles? How do you know when to use leur?


patlaf

Ils/elles = "they" Leur = "their"

Just like in English you don't say "They shirt is dirty," in French you don't say "Ils chemise is sale".


demisemiquaver

So it's always 'leur', no matter if the object is masculine or feminine singular? No such word as 'leure'?


DXLi

For plural owners, there are no gender differences in the possessive. The only differences are in the personal pronoun (1st, 2nd, and 3rd person) and the number of objects being owned.

Namely, "notre/votre/leur" is for multiple owners of one thing, while "nos/vos/leurs" is for multiple owners of multiple things.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.