"Their shirt is dirty."

Translation:Leur chemise est sale.

6 years ago

8 Comments


Glutexo

When to use son in the meaing of theirs? It is in the list popping out of the word.

5 years ago

DXLi
Mod

"Son" is "his/her/its". It's only for singular, 3rd-person owners of a single thing. (More singular possessives: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm)

"Notre/votre/leur" is for plural owners of one of something.

"Nos/vos/leurs" is for plural owners of multiples of something.

5 years ago

JungYun

I thought " Leurs chemises sont sales". Their shirt -?? why not their shirts ?? I think their means plural.. unless they share one dirty shirt

5 years ago

MarkBennett6

The exercise means what it says: their shirt.

5 years ago

oreoginger

Why is it leur instead of ils or elles? How do you know when to use leur?

6 years ago

patlaf

Ils/elles = "they" Leur = "their"

Just like in English you don't say "They shirt is dirty," in French you don't say "Ils chemise is sale".

6 years ago

demisemiquaver

So it's always 'leur', no matter if the object is masculine or feminine singular? No such word as 'leure'?

5 years ago

DXLi
Mod

For plural owners, there are no gender differences in the possessive. The only differences are in the personal pronoun (1st, 2nd, and 3rd person) and the number of objects being owned.

Namely, "notre/votre/leur" is for multiple owners of one thing, while "nos/vos/leurs" is for multiple owners of multiple things.

5 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.