claustraphobix

"Sieht er sie?"

3/11/2013, 2:46:50 AM

18 Comments


Kwetla

I put 'He sees her?' and it was wrong. Surely this is the same as 'Does he see her?'

3/13/2013, 5:09:15 PM

SchnapsHexe

I would think so, but sometimes Duo doesn't capture all the quick ways of saying something in English. You should suggest it to them as an acceptable solution.

4/12/2013, 5:42:27 PM

SteeleCB

In written text, "He sees her?" is not a valid English sentence. It is merely casual spoken English that approximates the grammatically correct sentence "Does he see her?"

6/8/2013, 5:21:52 AM

purplegiraffe

I put "He sees her?" and it was correct.

7/17/2013, 9:34:05 PM

claustraphobix

Does this sentence also translate to "Does she see him?" or is it only as above because 'er' is right after the verb?

3/11/2013, 2:46:50 AM

wataya

No. It could be 'Does he see her?' however. 'Does she see him' would translate to 'Sieht sie ihn?'

3/11/2013, 3:30:24 PM

alianait

Why would it not be "Does he see you?" ?

3/22/2013, 1:25:34 PM

MelvinCheung

in the case ´Sie´ as formal you, the S must be in capital letter. Thus in this case, it must not be ´you´

3/30/2013, 6:02:37 PM

alianait

Ah! I understand now. Thank you!

3/30/2013, 7:09:16 PM

kurtqiao

How about "Does it see her?"

4/24/2013, 12:43:49 AM

MelvinCheung

'er' is german 'he', while german he is 'es'. If I want to say "Does it see her?", that should be "Sieht es sie?", instead of using 'er'.

4/24/2013, 4:18:43 AM

jackthebiotic

I never know if they're saying "er" or "ihr"

4/24/2013, 10:44:48 AM

Lenkvist

"ihr" wouldn't make a correct sentence, unless it is "Seht ihr sie" (Do you see her).

4/24/2013, 10:52:27 AM

schatzie35

Would it be wrong to say "Er sieht sie?"

5/22/2013, 9:26:17 PM

wataya

No,it's all right. It would be equivalent to 'He sees her?'.

5/23/2013, 7:27:56 AM

RAG

Why not 'did he see her?'

6/17/2013, 8:39:34 AM

wataya

past tense would be 'Sah er sie?'

6/17/2013, 8:45:55 AM

Apebongo

why not "Sieht er ihr?"

8/31/2013, 3:42:54 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.