"I am your father!"

Translation:Ich bin dein Vater!

August 30, 2017

7 Comments


AndrewAntw

Neeeeeeeeeeeeeeeiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiin

November 22, 2017

biertopf

Luke!

August 31, 2017

PreetiTyag

Darth Vader :I am your father Luke :Really Darth Vader :Someone told me that

September 10, 2017

HannahBanana427

This put a smile on my face. :D

May 16, 2018

JordanHans905188

I love duo

April 5, 2018

Trotsky17

Shouldn't this be "Ich bin deinen Vater" since Father is masculine?

May 8, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No, because deinen would be accusative case, which would not be appropriate here.

The verb "to be" links a subject to a predicate that says something about that subject, and such predicates are (almost always) in the nominative case in German.

Hence ich bin dein Vater.

If it helps, you can think of that sentence as meaning "I = your father", and since the two things are equal and refer to the same thing, they are in the same case -- nominative.

"to be" is not an action verb; dein Vater is not the target of the action -- he isn't "being been by me".

May 8, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.