"Il cibo dello squalo è il pesce."

Translation:The shark's food is fish.

March 11, 2013

70 Comments


NickGiorgio

I pesci sono amici non cibo.

June 13, 2014

starbuck32123

"Ciao, io sono Bruce"

September 10, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

Nemo reference!!! Made my day

December 19, 2015

nayrad

Whats amici

February 5, 2015

TanviKul

Amici = Friends

April 29, 2015

Eagle563

Amici means friends!

March 9, 2017

pye20

Is Italian mass noun use similar to English? "Fish is shark food" uses "fish" & "shark" English mass noun generalizations.

Calamaro/a ‧ Squid
Calamari/e ‧ Squid or Squids

Squid (plural squids or squid) ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/squid
Squid is eaten ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Squid_as_food
Squid are eaten ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Squid_as_food
Squid are cephalopods ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Squid

[ A bag of bird feed ‧ Mixed seeds for all the feeding birds. ]

[ The grain is horse feed ‧ The mass quantity of grains feed however many horses ] [ ]

Fish is shark food
Fishes are food for sharks

Il pesce è il cibo degli squali. ‧ Fish is shark food.

Il cibo dello squalo è il pesce. ‧ Fish is the shark's food.
Il cibo dello squalo è il pesce. ‧ The shark's food is fish.

November 7, 2018

Caterinabella

E vero!!!

May 9, 2015

Schmatte

THANK YOU!!!

July 8, 2019

JenniferAron

Under "dello" is lists "for", so why can't I say "The food for the shark is the fish?"

June 30, 2013

xxChristina

A noun followed by the "del" preposition and then another noun implies a contraction. "The food for the shark is the fish" would be "Il cibo per lo squalo è il pesce", not "il cibo dello squalo".

December 6, 2014

Mahkizmo

i wrote "the food from the shark is fish", wouldn't it be "il cibo di squalo e il pesce" if it was "the shark's food is fish"?

July 13, 2016

EdaSaydan

When "di" is combined with the articles "il, lo, la, gli, i" the results "del, dello, della, degli, dei or delle" can have one of two roles. They can express an indefinite quantity like some (Io mangio delle mele), or ownership like of the (il cane delle ragazze). Source: Duolingo

my comment: No, because, ownership is stated here, as "di+lo = dello" which, means "of the" not "from the" "Il cibo dello squalo è il pesce." - "The food of the shark is the fish." I hope it make sense.

July 22, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I wrote "the food for the shark is the fish" and it said I was correct.

    June 18, 2015

ericlearnital

    This app was going great till prepositions. They need a clear lesson. This has more to do with sentence structure than it does word translation! Basically from what i get, food of the aka cibo dello ....translates into a 3rd person possesive not really a preposition. This is just catagorized all wrong. This should have been taught with il mio etc.......

    February 1, 2014

VipulKapoo

    We do need a lesson on sentence structure

    November 29, 2014

DeanG6

    At the beginning of the lesson there is a hint (under 'explain') that explains this. All the information needed to do these lessons is here, as long as one takes the time to read them.

    " Some and 's When di is combined with the articles il, lo, la, gli, i the results del, dello, della, degli, dei or delle can have one of two roles. They can express an indefinite quantity like some (Io mangio delle mele), or ownership like of the (il cane delle ragazze). "

    January 17, 2015

EdaSaydan

    I use an android app and I haven't seen that, is it something specific to desktop or ios app?

    April 4, 2016

JohannesSwe

    Yes, the site is way better than the phone as it has far more options. But I guess you´ve already figured that out by now

    August 30, 2016

apollonia14

    i wrote "shark food is fish." i mean shark's food is fish makes sense i guess. but when we say are talking about dog food in english we don't say "dog's food is kiblets" we just say "dog food is kiblets"

    January 16, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The algorithm of the program recognizes that "the food of the shark" is the same thing as "the shark's food" , but not all nouns can be used as adjectives to describe the same thing and the program cannot know which will work. For example, "the dog of the boy" is the same as "the boy's dog", but "the boy dog" could be misinterpreted as meaning "the male dog" and would not be used. Try reporting "shark food" as an alternate.

    August 6, 2014

Jae633849

    This happened to me as well. I agree that "shark food" sounds more natural in English.

    January 5, 2018

LilaDiaman

    "The food of shark is fish" is considered wrong. Why is the article 'of THE shark' nesseccary?

    August 22, 2013

donmarquito

    That's an English thing - you can't say "the food of shark" though I can't tell you technically why

    August 24, 2013

zombies_of_dawn

    Because in English we show possession by adding -'s to the noun.

    May 1, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "the shark's food" = "the food of the shark"

    "the food of shark" is not English, someone will immediately assume English is not your first language.

    August 6, 2014

notyetawizard

    Most singular nouns require an article in english, at least in these cases.

    Of the shark, of a shark are both doable. Sharks would be fine without the article.

    June 14, 2014

shlyovich

    Nouns in English usually have to have articles (the or a/an) before them. The exceptions would be when you are talking about a group of things generally, which is when you would use plural, not singular. E.g. "The food of sharks is fish" "The weakness of men is alcohol".

    January 16, 2015

barb1945

    the translation above is not the one given in the answer---how confusing. the one given in the lesson just doesn't make any sense!!

    January 8, 2014

xxChristina

    We really DO need a lesson on sentence structure, huh? If only Duolingo provided that :( Anyway, a noun followed by a preposition and then another noun implies a contraction, making "il cibo dello squalo" into "the shark's food". If you wanted to say "the food for the shark", it would be "il cibo per lo squalo" instead.

    December 6, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    What did you see in the lesson? I put "The shark's food is fish." and it was marked correct and no alternate was given to me and here it is at the top of the page. Perhaps there was a different answer and it has been corrected?

    August 6, 2014

SherryShei

    I don't understand why do we have to put the article "il" before pesce in this exercise? I wrote : il cibo dello squalo è pesce and it is wrong!!!

    July 26, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The article "il" is used also to indicate a category or species, in which case English would not use the article "the". http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articles.htm

    August 6, 2014

xxChristina

    A good rule of thumb is that the article is always used in Italian. I haven't got a clue why, though.

    December 6, 2014

TreacherousGnome

    this has probably been discussed on another lesson with this issue, but is there a specific rule for when to use "il/la", in this case before the "pesce"? I figured fish was a general term so it wasn't needed, but I got it wrong.

    December 31, 2014

masterdude192

    Why doesn't the shark's food is the fish work?

    September 2, 2014

marziotta

    Hmmm... I am not a native English, but I think that if you use "the fish" it sounds like the food of the shark is a specific fish, and not fish in general.

    While in Italian the meaning is "the food of the shark (as a species) is fish (any generic fish)".

    September 3, 2014

chris440

    "e il" sounds so much like "al", i suppose the context makes the correct one obvious though, so no complaints, just an observation about language learning, gotta pay attention to context, cause many times the audio is hard to pick apart.

    October 7, 2014

dmojohnson92

    So, dello functions like "de" in Spanish, right? The food of the shark is fish.

    March 29, 2016

RoinujNosde

    What's the diference between "de" and "di"?

    January 31, 2017

KatnissEverdeenS

    thank you for the information but i know

    April 29, 2017

JoramSegge

    It is disturbing that if you hit a wrong key you can' t get bsck

    June 28, 2017

K-MacGregor

    They've not seen Jaws then.

    June 4, 2018

Bill98991

    "Il cibo dello squalo sono i pesci" would imply that the shark eats more than one fish?

    August 1, 2018

JoshuaKnic

    I swear the audio only exercises purposely try to hide words.

    September 13, 2018

ECCA1980

    I put "the food for the shark is fish" and it was marked wrong. How is that not the same as "the shark's food is fish", especially since my sentence is a literal, word for word translation?

    November 13, 2018

David260430

    Ibthink i see the difference between "Il cibo per lo squalo è il pesce" and "the shark's food is the fish"

    December 16, 2018

MelindaBSc

    I wish they would cut you some slack with il and un. Sometimes really hard to hear, and is it that important after all?

    April 10, 2019

macacodeduolingo

    It is an awkward sentence and no english speaker would say that. 'Fish is shark's food' would be the best translation though one is tempted to say 'Sharks eat fish' as an even better option. It's a case where the word per word translation feels unnatural.

    June 23, 2019

phleibler

    Sharks feed on fish is a better sentence in English!

    September 25, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    There is nothing wrong with "The shark's food is fish." The shark could be in an aquarium into which the food must be put.

    August 6, 2014

VipulKapoo

    This is not about finding the best sentence to get your thought across. This is about learning a language (by translating the sentences given to you)

    November 29, 2014

potatoihave

    "Sharks eat fish" anyone?

    August 7, 2014

audiaphilios

    "The fish is shark's food" was, I suppose, a bit too threatening? Alas!

    February 8, 2015

_sophi.e

    or people

    July 25, 2015

arphon

    I hate when it's marked wrong when I forgot "the"s

    November 20, 2015

Metlieb

    seriously? It's wrong because I didn't use the apostrophe in "shark's"?

    September 26, 2014

xxChristina

    This probably wasn't corrected as a typo because they're too completely different things - "shark's" implies that something belongs to just one shark, but "sharks" implies multiple sharks (but I know you knew that, haha). I've noticed that Duolingo doesn't report typos when it's something else.

    December 6, 2014

zombies_of_dawn

    Technically speaking, yes. DL usually lets you slide for that so you must have made another error.

    September 27, 2014

Metlieb

    I actually wrote "The sharks food is fish". The only error I can see is the missing apostrophe.

    September 28, 2014

EdaSaydan

    It's not a typo it changes the meaning, so your answer is incorrect, sorry.

    April 4, 2016

zombies_of_dawn

    Report it then. They can't always expect 100% perfect answers.

    September 28, 2014

Likini

    actually does the food becomes the shark or the shark is the fish

    October 2, 2014

zombies_of_dawn

    No, the fish is food for the shark.

    December 6, 2014
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.