"Sȳz hontes iksā."

Translation:You are a good bird.

August 30, 2017

9 Comments


Deact1vated_User

What did you just call me?

February 12, 2018

JHaller27

Why is the last syllable of iksā stressed?

August 30, 2017

ReinerSelb

because it's the second person singular form of "sagon" (=to be), meaning "you are". cf. http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#sagon.

September 5, 2017

Dedalvs

It's not stressed: It's long. Hopefully now that audio has been added you can hear the difference!

Stress is not marked in High Valyrian, because most of the time it's predictable. The only time is unpredictable is in commands (always stressed on the last syllable), and conjunctive lengthening (always stressed on the lengthened syllable).

March 11, 2019

Manuel_Lujan

Varys zȳha hontī majaqas.

February 20, 2018

FlavienAdj

Is anyone have problems with their audio

January 23, 2019

Dedalvs

There is now audio in the course!

March 11, 2019

CarriePric

Wait is their supposed to be audio?

February 10, 2019

Dedalvs

There is now audio in the course!

March 11, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.