"Sȳz hontes iksā."

Translation:You are a good bird.

August 30, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deact1vated_User

What did you just call me?


Crimson496978

How do we type out the special characters? (E.g. Syz or iksa)


Dedalvs

If you don't have access to the buttons for the special characters on the screen, you can type double letters (so yy for ȳ and aa for ā).


suksukulent

It depends on the keyboard layout. I am on linux and in settings there is map of any chosen keyboard layout, I don't know where it is in windows. When I look at English US keyboard I don't see any way how to write those. On English Britain I can write āōȳūī using shift+right (alt gr)+ "minus sign" nothing happens and than just pres the letter a and you get ā. You actually say ¯a and it "composes it together" to ā. so look for ¯ in keyboard layout maps. hope you understood something :D

also, ¯n doesn't work because it doesn't exist, it is actually ñ shown differently. you can try copying somewhere else, it will show ñ, only in duolingo it shows ¯. on english britain layout you supercompose ~ on n, ~ is right alt+]


JHaller27

Why is the last syllable of iksā stressed?


Dedalvs

It's not stressed: It's long. Hopefully now that audio has been added you can hear the difference!

Stress is not marked in High Valyrian, because most of the time it's predictable. The only time is unpredictable is in commands (always stressed on the last syllable), and conjunctive lengthening (always stressed on the lengthened syllable).


ReinerSelb

because it's the second person singular form of "sagon" (=to be), meaning "you are". cf. http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Tables#sagon.


Manuel_Lujan

Varys zȳha hontī majaqas.


FlavienAdj

Is anyone have problems with their audio


Dedalvs

There is now audio in the course!


CarriePric

Wait is their supposed to be audio?


Dedalvs

There is now audio in the course!

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.