1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Birds were singing in the mo…

"Birds were singing in the morning."

Translation:朝、鳥の声がしました。

August 30, 2017

64 Comments


V2Blast

It marked me wrong for answering "あさ、とりがないていました". I think that should be correct... I've reported it on 11/13.


DaveMail

I feel like Duolingo was trying to differentiate between a bird chirping (鳴) and a bird singing (声). However, I think you are right because Jisho states 鳴く can mean "chirp" and also "sing (bird)".


Tara_han

Is it incorrect to say 朝は鳥が鳴いていました? It was marked wrong but I'm not sure if it's actually wrong.


JaysonKost

That seems right to me. You gave the tense "were singing" (past progressive) which matches the prompt.

The answer marked as correct is in the simple past tense.


TENCHIJIN.

Nounがする・がします
smell・hear・taste・feel (non-visual sensory perception)

e.g.
この花はいい香りがしますね。
この はな は いい かおり が します ね
This flower smells good, doesn’t it.

車の音がする。
くるま の おと が する。
I hear a car.

Therefore,

朝、鳥の声がしました。
あさ、とりのこえがしました。
(In the) morning, birds’ voice was "heard" (by me).
I heard the birds singing in the morning.
Birds were singing in the morning.

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/a/27557


esuna4

Sorry, what is (の)こえ? I'm not sure to understand if it's related to singing


uUtK44jp

鳥の声 (とり の こえ) literally "the voice(s) of the bird(s)"


Mccaaww

Why isn't it あさは?


TanjaR8

The topic marker is optional in many cases, for example when talking about relative time like tonight or last week. It would not be wrong to use it though, but rather a matter of nuance - one that I haven't quite understood myself.


elizadeux

This is what I was taught as well. The particle is required for specific time expressions such as 5 o'clock, but is not required for non-specific time expressions (relative).


kt.1510

I've seen people use the particals は, に & で when referring to time In many cases though, it is ignored and usually replaced with a comma


Sarudoshi

I'm not a native speaker, but I think you can also write あさは if you want to emphasize that it happened in the morning. The は would be marking あさ as the subject of the sentence.


V2Blast

The topic, not the subject.


lecoursair

Why not あさでとりがうたいました?


uUtK44jp

歌う (うたう) is generally for people singing. 鳴く (なく) is specifically for birds chirping (singing).


TariTangeo

So it "Morning bird singing was happening"


Demolitius

Well, actually: Morning, bird voice happened.


terpis

So poetic


sfortun

In the morning, bird's voice was? Confused about the use of の before こえ. Is の marking a posessive? Confused.


aninsultedcat

「In the morning, the voice that belongs to birds was used.」

In most cases you can consider sentences with a ⒶのⒷ format to mark A's ownership of B. In this case, the bird's voice. There can of course be more chains of words belonging to one another, e.g., 私の彼氏の車(わたしのかれしのくるま・watashi no kareshi no kuruma)the car that belongs to the boyfriend that belongs to me; my boyfriend's car.


YAMAyuly

朝(あさ)、鳥(とり)が鳴いて(ないて)いました。

のように、

この英文(えいぶんEnglish sentence)は 「とりbirdsl」が 主語(しゅごSubject)になると思う。

I heard birds in the morning.

なら、

朝(あさ)、鳥(とり)の声(こえ)を聞き(きき)ました。

になると思う。


Adeline618079

The correct english translation would be : "In the morning, birdvoice/birdsong was heard"

Because it is the way to say: (oto ga/koe ga) suru  (おとが/こえが)する (a sound/voice) is heard

https://eng.nihongodecarenavi.jp/eng/entry_3910.html

May be we coul also translate : "in the morning, we could hear the birds singing"


Aldoo500961

Why is the verb "suru" ? "In the morning, the voice of birds did." ? It feels like something (an object) is missing !


TessYanisc

I think of it as "in the morning, birds made sounds" (or "gave voice," like archaic English for dogs howling, if you want to be more literal). The "shi" seems to mean "made."


iad58g

But then one would expect 鳥が声(を)しました, not 鳥の声がしました.


PatrickRag1

This arrangement makes no grammatical sense to me. What did the voice-of-bird "do?" Shouldn't it be more like 朝は鳥が声をしますた(Birds did voice in the morning)? What about 朝、鳥が泣きました (Birds sang in the morning)?


Graham692890

Agree with you. It's one of those sentences that translates one way but not the other. English present continuous is used here so why is it not translated that way.


madox01

i answered " asa, tori ga nakimashita" . is this right or wrong?


Christophe899588

There are no verbs in the "te" form, therefore birds were not sing'ing' but rather, birds sang.


Aelfwine81

What is the difference between singing or chirping (naki) ad bird's voices (tori no koe"? I tried to use "naki" in my sentence instead and was marked wrong.


Ben785030

I did too, it didn't take "asa tori ga nakimashita", am I missing something?


john534746

I justmemorized the sentence and went on to the next....It really is confusing......john


arekusurekusu

Why isn't the correct answer past progressive? In English the sentence states 'were singing', which would imply the ’いました’ ending; ex. 声がしていました. Shouldn't the English version be 'sang' ? Otherwise it is very confusing


boo913

Help me out. Does the english sentence use the past progressive tense, while the japanese one uses plain past? Is it me or duolingo being stupid here?


satwita

I think you could have used "sang" in English instead of were singing. It's just that English tends to use the progressive a lot more than many other languages, so it sounds a bit more natural to translate it like that.


Kazu136745

意訳のし過ぎです


chris386664

朝、鳥の声はしました : wrong

朝は鳥の声がしました:wrong

朝、鳥が鳴いてました : wrong

… honestly ?!


Dylan_Nicholson

Just report them, I tried about 15 possible answers to this, all rejected, reported them all (accepted, some are possibly not right)


Dylan_Nicholson

朝、鳥は鳴いていた still not accepted


RayyanSheh1

Basically 鳴き has nothing to do with 声 so you can say 鳥が鳴きました yet still you can't say 鳥が声ました


Marina51759

Why 「朝、鳥の声がしていました。」is wrong?The English version is "were singing", not "sang", and usually Duo is very strict to me trying to translate ~ing without 〜ている form.


Ari81515

Why doesn't it accept 朝に?


shadronsoul

Maybe a bit stupid question, but why are the あ and さ characters separated in the duolingo word picker and not just one bar like あさ?


Thorigrim

It's just Duo trying to make you think outside of the box, no worries.


shadronsoul

Yeah, I thought so too, thanks.


BrennaJohn6

It isn't accepting the kanji for とり or こえ in the correct answer.


Standbymode

"The bird(s) did/made (a) voice in the morning"??? this is definitely one of their crappiest translations. The Japanese says nothing about singing. I understand nuance and all that, it doesn't even seem grammatically sound for that matter.


Guillermo2436

朝は鳥の声がしました is marked wrong.


--Monalisa--

朝、鳥の声がしました(asa, tori no koe ga shimashita )


Dylan_Nicholson

朝、鳥の声がしていました - how is that wrong?


Dylan_Nicholson

Has anyone found a single answer that's accepted other than ”"朝、鳥の声がしました"? There's a bunch of ways you can say the same thing...


hasimmons

If you are using the word bank of Japanese and the beginning of the session starts with identifyng "naki" it comes as a surprise that DL wants you to use "koe" in this sentence and not to use the verb in the present continuous, which has been something of a feature for many of the previous sentences in this topic. Oh well, that's DL for you.


GeiruRoreinu

i just want to ask about the phrase "声がします” what does that even mean....the voice is being done??


Dylan_Nicholson

Would 朝は鳥たちが鳴いていた not be a natural way to express this?


Lazer2903

朝、鳥の声がしていました。: Incorrect 朝、鳥の声がしました。 : Correct 朝、鳥が鳴いていました。 : Incorrect 朝、鳥が鳴きました。 : Correct

Why doesn't Duo accept the "ている" versions? Wouldn't they be technically more correct since it's "singing"?


Jabnique

Oh, yet another exercise that would not help you understand the Japanese grammar.


Lugia802

Is there a way to use the verb うたう in this sentence? I thought that means "to sing".


Mefire206

うたう is used for people singing, not birds. For birdsong you use the verb 鳴く. Though, Duo (incorrectly) rejects it in this sentence.


Dylan_Nicholson

It incorrectly rejects virtually every attempt to provide an accurate Japanese translation of "Birds were singing in the morning". The only thing it seems to accept is the given "translation" meaning "The bird's voice was heard in the morning" (or more literally 'in the morning, the bird's voice acted'). Any attempt to indicate plurality of birds, the past progressive tense or other verbs meaning 'sing' ( 鳴く or さえずる) are roundly rejected.


tomo-N

Birds were singing in the morning. 「朝、鳥の声がしました。」I think this japanese translation is not correct. Birds were singing in the morning. 「朝、鳥達が鳴いていました。」A bird, the bird 鳥.... Birds 鳥たち, 鳥達 I think this japanese translation is correct.


tomo-N

「鳥の声(tori no koe)」.......「鳥のさえずり( tori no saezuri) ....The songs of birds」

<pre> This morning, I heard the songs of birds.「今朝、鳥のさえずりを聞いた」 </pre>

john534746

How about " I heard the birds singing this morning" to me that is normal english and I want to learn normal Japanese......john


Nub.Shiggurath

There is definitely something off about the Japanese sentence, here. In its current form, it does not mean "birds were singing" but rather "bird's voice did". Might I suggest: 朝、鳥はさえずっていました。 or 朝、鳥はさえずっていた。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.