"Birds were singing in the morning."

Translation:あさ、とりのこえがしました。

August 30, 2017

27 Comments


V2Blast

It marked me wrong for answering "あさ、とりがないていました". I think that should be correct... I've reported it on 11/13.

November 13, 2017

esuna4

Sorry, what is (の)こえ? I'm not sure to understand if it's related to singing

December 24, 2017

uUtK44jp

鳥の声 (とり の こえ) literally "the voice(s) of the bird(s)"

January 1, 2018

Mccaaww

Why isn't it あさは?

August 30, 2017

TanjaR8

The topic marker is optional in many cases, for example when talking about relative time like tonight or last week. It would not be wrong to use it though, but rather a matter of nuance - one that I haven't quite understood myself.

December 11, 2017

elizadeux

This is what I was taught as well. The particle is required for specific time expressions such as 5 o'clock, but is not required for non-specific time expressions (relative).

May 12, 2019

kt.1510

I've seen people use the particals は, に & で when referring to time In many cases though, it is ignored and usually replaced with a comma

December 28, 2017

Sarudoshi

I'm not a native speaker, but I think you can also write あさは if you want to emphasize that it happened in the morning. The は would be marking あさ as the subject of the sentence.

October 13, 2017

V2Blast

The topic, not the subject.

November 13, 2017

TariTangeo

So it "Morning bird singing was happening"

September 23, 2018

Demolitius

Well, actually: Morning, bird voice happened.

September 23, 2018

lecoursair

Why not あさでとりがうたいました?

December 16, 2017

uUtK44jp

歌う (うたう) is generally for people singing. 鳴く (なく) is specifically for birds chirping (singing).

January 1, 2018

sfortun

In the morning, bird's voice was? Confused about the use of の before こえ. Is の marking a posessive? Confused.

January 19, 2018

Tara_han

Is it incorrect to say 朝は鳥が鳴いていました? It was marked wrong but I'm not sure if it's actually wrong.

September 6, 2018

Aldoo500961

Why is the verb "suru" ? "In the morning, the voice of birds did." ? It feels like something (an object) is missing !

June 14, 2018

TessYanisc

I think of it as "in the morning, birds made sounds" (or "gave voice," like archaic English for dogs howling, if you want to be more literal). The "shi" seems to mean "made."

April 14, 2019

YAMAyuly

朝(あさ)、鳥(とり)が鳴いて(ないて)いました。

のように、

この英文(えいぶんEnglish sentence)は 「とりbirdsl」が 主語(しゅごSubject)になると思う。

I heard birds in the morning.

なら、

朝(あさ)、鳥(とり)の声(こえ)を聞き(きき)ました。

になると思う。

March 8, 2018

shadronsoul

Maybe a bit stupid question, but why are the あ and さ characters separated in the duolingo word picker and not just one bar like あさ?

May 27, 2018

Thorigrim

It's just Duo trying to make you think outside of the box, no worries.

July 1, 2018

shadronsoul

Yeah, I thought so too, thanks.

July 1, 2018

BrennaJohn6

It isn't accepting the kanji for とり or こえ in the correct answer.

May 28, 2018

Demolitius

This sentence doesn't translate to english very well..

June 1, 2018

boo913

Help me out. Does the english sentence use the past progressive tense, while the japanese one uses plain past? Is it me or duolingo being stupid here?

August 2, 2018

Kazu136745

意訳のし過ぎです

August 7, 2018

Lugia802

Is there a way to use the verb うたう in this sentence? I thought that means "to sing".

November 25, 2018

Nub.Shiggurath

There is definitely something off about the Japanese sentence, here. In its current form, it does not mean "birds were singing" but rather "bird's voice did". Might I suggest: 朝、鳥はさえずっていました。 or 朝、鳥はさえずっていた。

August 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.