1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The grapes are yours."

"The grapes are yours."

Translation:Strugurii sunt ai voștri.

August 30, 2017

3 Comments


ArguingInElvish

I should know this, but -- why is it not "al tău" versus "ai tăi"? Is it based on the gender of the noun or the person we're referring to?


meowagain

strugurii is plural, so it should be "ai tăi" (or "ai voștri", for plural you)


Christine969755

I was marked as wrong for putting ai tai, making it the singular form rather than the plural. Why would that be wrong?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.