"Somseetjevlees."

Translation:Sometimes you eat meat.

1 year ago

7 Comments


DEcobra11
DEcobra11

IDK why but I like this word order, is it used frequently?

5 months ago

LuPir1
LuPir1

By my understanding of the dutch word order, no. Time has a very strict place in the middle section of a sentence. the only exception, when you will place it anywhere other than that particular spot is when you want to emphasize the time something happened. (Or in this case you emphasize that you only eat meat sometimes, not every day - or you do eat meat sometimes, you are not a vegetarian.)

5 months ago

Lassi492061
Lassi492061Plus

I have to be careful that I do not translate "je" as "I". I know "je" is "you" but maybe because of the French "je" (= I) I sometimes write "I" if have written so many sentences that it has become like a routine. On the other hand, I may also translate "jij" as he / she, probably because it resembles "hij / zij". I guess I have to make more exercises in order to make my brain automatically connect "jij / je" to you.

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.