"Are the clothes on the table?"

Translation:Hainele sunt pe masă?

August 30, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArguingInElvish

What is the difference between [Hainele] and [îmbrăcămintea]? Thanks!


Lurch_M

hainele = the clothes
îmbrăcămintea = the clothing


Terry308792

Why is it not de pe masā?


[deactivated user]

    " de pe masă" = " from the table"


SushiCW

    What's the difference (in emphasis?) between "hainele sunt pe masa?" and "sunt hainele pe masa?"


    [deactivated user]

      " hainele sunt pe masa" can be also used as a statement meaning " the clothes are on the table", but " sunt hainele pe masa?" Can be used only as a question or when the person asking the question is astonished " are the clothes on the table?!! ( like " why on the table??...they don't belong there) Used in a conversation, it can go like this: Son: " mamă, hainele sunt pe masă".= " mom, the clothes are on the table" Mom: " cum adică... sunt (HAINELE) pe masă??! = "what do you mean...( THE CLOTHES are) on the table??!" I put " hainele" in the parenthesis because it can be omitted, but if you want to emphasise the fact that the clothes don't belong on the table, use " hainele" also in the sentence.


SushiCW

      Mulțumesc, m-a ajutat foarte mult!

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.