1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you like to swim?"

"Do you like to swim?"

Translation:Schwimmst du gern?

August 30, 2017

21 Comments


Katikaf

What about "Magst du schwimmen?"


DetektivPikachu

The verb 'mögen' can only be used to talk about liking nouns; people, places, and things. For example:

Ich mag deine Schuhe. - I like your shoes. Mag sie das Buch? - Does she like the book? Sie mögen der Wein. - They like the wine.

'Mögen' cannot be used to talk about liking verbs; activities and things you do. In this case, you use 'gern' or 'gerne' (completely interchangeable, which one you use is just down to personal preference), which roughly means 'gladly' according to Duolingo's Tiny Cards course, to show when you like an activity. For example:

Ich renne gern(e). - I like to run. Isst du gern(e)? - Do you like to eat? Er schläft gern(e)! - He likes to sleep! Sie trinken gern(e) Kaffee. - They like to drink coffee.

I hope this helps!


der_Rabe

Objection. You can use "mögen" with an activity. Even the Duden says that it is OK. Maybe there are regional differences. For me "ich mag (das) Schwimmen" is absolutly OK. (I am German) "Ich möchte jetzt backen", "Ich mag was essen" ("I like to bake [sth.] right now", "I want to eat something") are regular sentences in German.


dieusaxa5

As of 2018.05.13, "Magst du schwimmen" was accepted here.


VinoSantis

I think that MÖGEN is only used with people or things, never with verbs. For that we have GERN.


Waddles714761

Why can you not say "Du gern schwimmst"? Why must "Schwimmst" be at the beginning?


biertopf

In a question it must be at the beginning. In a statement it would be in the 2nd position. In the end is not possible.


ItamarBenZ

Could it be "Schwimmst gern du?"


mizinamo

No, it can't.

At best, it would be very poetic.

In general, yes–no questions start with the verb and then the subject, before anything else.


exemerson

How can I know when to use GERN or GERNE?


mizinamo

Pick whichever one you like -- they both mean exactly the same thing.

A bit like "till" versus "until" in English -- exact same meaning and it's a matter of preference which one you use.

Exception: I'd use only gern in the fixed expression gern geschehen. But otherwise I'm not aware of any rule for when one form or the other would be preferred.


chefgrand

How about "Bist du schwimmst gern?"


mizinamo

That would make no sense in German. It would be like "Are you do like to swim?" in English.


Deepak.Sahu

Why was "gernst du schwimmen" marked incorrect?


mizinamo

Because it's nonsense.

gern is not a verb; gernst does not make any sense.

It would be as if you said "He funs swimming" instead of "He finds swimming fun".

"Do you like to swim?" has to be Schwimmst du gern? -- German uses a different construction from English here, using an adverb to modify the verb "swim" rather than using a separate verb such as "like" or "enjoy".


Melody889839

Duo told me this was the correct answer: Magst du es zu schwimmen? it seems further down in this discussion and through other lessons on Duolingo I've learned you can't use any form of the word to like du magst for example, to like a verb.


Melody889839

.....only in this discussion do I see Schwimmst du gern?


TouirEya

When do. I. Use gern and when do i use gerne?


mizinamo

Whenever you want. There’s no difference in meaning.


lovelyorbit

"Magst du es zu schwimmen?" - Do you like to swim? Is correct but it said it's not right in the app. My German friends say that, "Schwimmst du gern," is more like if you ask the person if they enjoy swimming, not if they like it. And that "Magst du es zu schwimmen," is the more proper used translation.


biertopf

I'd say "Magst du es zu schwimmen?" sounds pretty awkward (I'm a native speaker).
IMO "etwas gern tun" translates best as "to like doing something" o "to like to do something".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.