"Do you like to swim?"

Translation:Schwimmst du gern?

8/30/2017, 7:45:10 PM

33 Comments


Katikaf

What about "Magst du schwimmen?"

10/21/2017, 8:33:32 PM

AstralHunter

The verb 'mögen' can only be used to talk about liking nouns; people, places, and things. For example:

Ich mag deine Schuhe. - I like your shoes. Mag sie das Buch? - Does she like the book? Sie mögen der Wein. - They like the wine.

'Mögen' cannot be used to talk about liking verbs; activities and things you do. In this case, you use 'gern' or 'gerne' (completely interchangeable, which one you use is just down to personal preference), which roughly means 'gladly' according to Duolingo's Tiny Cards course, to show when you like an activity. For example:

Ich renne gern(e). - I like to run. Isst du gern(e)? - Do you like to eat? Er schläft gern(e)! - He likes to sleep! Sie trinken gern(e) Kaffee. - They like to drink coffee.

I hope this helps!

12/31/2017, 4:49:44 PM

der_Rabe

Objection. You can use "mögen" with an activity. Even the Duden says that it is OK. Maybe there are regional differences. For me "ich mag (das) Schwimmen" is absolutly OK. (I am German) "Ich möchte jetzt backen", "Ich mag was essen" ("I like to bake [sth.] right now", "I want to eat something") are regular sentences in German.

4/25/2018, 10:15:03 PM

dieusaxa5

As of 2018.05.13, "Magst du schwimmen" was accepted here.

5/13/2018, 11:12:40 PM

UvoSantis

I think that MÖGEN is only used with people or things, never with verbs. For that we have GERN.

1/13/2018, 7:37:24 PM

Waddles714761

Why can you not say "Du gern schwimmst"? Why must "Schwimmst" be at the beginning?

8/31/2017, 1:58:48 PM

biertopf

In a question it must be at the beginning. In a statement it would be in the 2nd position. In the end is not possible.

8/31/2017, 7:03:55 PM

Nekilof

Why?

12/25/2017, 3:42:52 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Because that's how German works.

12/25/2017, 1:34:58 PM

choracavaco

Hi there! Is there any case in which any word can be intercalated between the subjec and the verb in German?

1/24/2018, 3:50:57 PM

mizinamo
Mod

The obvious example is subordinate clauses.

Ich weiß, dass du mich siehst has the object mich between the subject du and the verb siehst.

In main clauses, though, the subject tends to be either right before or right after the verb, with nothing in between.

It's not possible to have anything between subject + verb in that order, because the verb has to be second, so if the subject is first, then nothing else can come before the verb.

If something else comes before the verb, then the subject is usually right next to it, but not always -- especially if the subject is new information and you want to put it at the end of the sentence, and especially if the subject is a noun phrase and the object is a pronoun (since pronouns also have a tendency to come before noun phrases).

Morgen besucht mich deine Schwester. "Your sister is going to visit me tomorrow."

1/24/2018, 4:45:12 PM

humble_fool

How about : Du magst schwimmst.

8/25/2018, 10:20:46 AM

annaheca

I read mag is to express liking something or someone whereas gern/gerne is the same but for actions (e.g. swim, dance, drink, eat...)

12/28/2018, 9:13:41 AM

mizinamo
Mod

That does not work at all.

8/25/2018, 10:37:29 AM

exemerson

How can I know when to use GERN or GERNE?

5/26/2018, 3:40:20 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Pick whichever one you like -- they both mean exactly the same thing.

A bit like "till" versus "until" in English -- exact same meaning and it's a matter of preference which one you use.

Exception: I'd use only gern in the fixed expression gern geschehen. But otherwise I'm not aware of any rule for when one form or the other would be preferred.

5/26/2018, 4:45:42 PM

ItamarBenZ

Could it be "Schwimmst gern du?"

1/10/2018, 4:28:56 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No, it can't.

At best, it would be very poetic.

In general, yes–no questions start with the verb and then the subject, before anything else.

1/10/2018, 4:37:12 PM

chefgrand

How about "Bist du schwimmst gern?"

4/24/2018, 12:25:53 AM

mizinamo
Mod

That would make no sense in German. It would be like "Are you do like to swim?" in English.

4/24/2018, 5:12:49 AM

Deepak.Sahu

Why was "gernst du schwimmen" marked incorrect?

7/9/2018, 3:10:52 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because it's nonsense.

gern is not a verb; gernst does not make any sense.

It would be as if you said "He funs swimming" instead of "He finds swimming fun".

"Do you like to swim?" has to be Schwimmst du gern? -- German uses a different construction from English here, using an adverb to modify the verb "swim" rather than using a separate verb such as "like" or "enjoy".

7/9/2018, 3:31:28 PM

Melody889839

Duo told me this was the correct answer: Magst du es zu schwimmen? it seems further down in this discussion and through other lessons on Duolingo I've learned you can't use any form of the word to like du magst for example, to like a verb.

7/12/2018, 8:15:59 AM

Melody889839

.....only in this discussion do I see Schwimmst du gern?

7/12/2018, 8:17:07 AM

TouirEya

When do. I. Use gern and when do i use gerne?

9/25/2018, 7:42:56 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Whenever you want. There’s no difference in meaning.

9/25/2018, 10:43:30 AM

lovelyorbit

"Magst du es zu schwimmen?" - Do you like to swim? Is correct but it said it's not right in the app. My German friends say that, "Schwimmst du gern," is more like if you ask the person if they enjoy swimming, not if they like it. And that "Magst du es zu schwimmen," is the more proper used translation.

1/31/2019, 2:51:07 PM

biertopf

I'd say "Magst du es zu schwimmen?" sounds pretty awkward (I'm a native speaker).
IMO "etwas gern tun" translates best as "to like doing something" o "to like to do something".

2/1/2019, 7:50:28 PM

sepideh289558

what is difference between gerne and gern?

3/2/2019, 5:27:26 PM

mizinamo
Mod

This has been asked and answered before on this page. Please read all the comments before posting the same question again.

3/2/2019, 5:31:08 PM

PoisonousCabbage

I answered "Magst du schwimmst?". It took it as wrong. As a correct it shows "Magst du schwimmen"? Since when did -en become the suffix for verbs applied to second person? (Du schwimmst).

3/26/2018, 12:05:55 PM

mizinamo
Mod

-en is not the suffix for verbs for the second person; it's the suffix for the infinitive.

Consider the English: "Does he like to swims" or "Does he like swimmings" -- we don't put the -s for "he" onto the infinitive "(to) swim" or the gerund "swimming". Those forms are not inflected for person.

Similarly with the infinitive schwimmen in your German sentence. The verb magst is inflected for person (-st ending for du), but schwimmen is not.

In general, only one verb per clause will have a personal endings; any additional verbs will be in the infinitive or participle form and have no personal ending.

3/26/2018, 12:26:30 PM

HivelyRussell

thanks

10/15/2018, 11:39:26 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.