"I only need ten seconds."

Translation:Ik heb maar tien seconden nodig.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Catheke
CathekePlus

Confused about the meaning of "maar" in this context.

3 months ago

Mario_Drouga

Think of dutch syntax like old english syntax. I only need but 10 minutes would be something that someone could have probably uttered 200 years ago :p.

1 month ago

JJT60K

Why not "ik maar nodig hebben tien seconden"

3 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because of three reasons: the verb has to be conjugated into the right form, so "heb" rather than "hebben", the verb has to be in the second spot, and "nodig" needs to be at the end of this sentence.

"Ik heb maar tien seconden nodig."

3 months ago

Meygenraam
Meygenraam

What's wrong with "Ik heb alleen tien seconden nodig"

2 months ago

Nathaniel467639

I did the same. It is correct and should be accepted.

50 minutes ago

ReneNeneV
ReneNeneV

Dutch husband says with 'ik heb alleen 10 seconden nodig' implies 'I need (to do y) just 10 seconds (before I can do x)' . What is asked implies 'I just need 10 seconds (to do x)'

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.