Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I only need ten seconds."

Translation:Ik heb maar tien seconden nodig.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Catheke
Catheke

Confused about the meaning of "maar" in this context.

4 weeks ago

JJT60K

Why not "ik maar nodig hebben tien seconden"

4 days ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because of three reasons: the verb has to be conjugated into the right form, so "heb" rather than "hebben", the verb has to be in the second spot, and "nodig" needs to be at the end of this sentence.

"Ik heb maar tien seconden nodig."

4 days ago