"Atroksie urnen."

Translation:I see the owl.

August 30, 2017

7 Comments


saturdaywarrior

its harry potter too!!!

August 30, 2017

EmiliedeBo1

what's the difference between atroksie and atroksia?

September 17, 2017

yayikemiko

'Atroksie' is in the accusative form, while 'atroksia' is in the nominative form.

September 23, 2017

donaldtrumplet

And how do they work? I mean, when do I have to use them?

July 6, 2018

Dany_Lewin

You use the accusative form (Atroksie) for the object of the sentence, meaning for the noun that's on the recieving end of the verb. So I see the owl, the owl is the one being seen. The nominative form (Atroksia) is used for the subject of the sentence, meaning the one doing the verb. In the above example, I'm the one doing the seeing, so I'm the subject of the verb. With some verbs, like Edrus (sleeping), the one doing the action is also recieving it (you don't "sleep someone" else), and in that case the one doing the verb is both the subject and the object of the sentence, but appears in the nominative form (So it's vala edrus, rather than vale edrus)

July 24, 2018

UitoriCoru

Pronunciation help: There were a lot Rs and I know the basic lesson says that all Rs are trilled but is that a hard rule? For instance, is it there at the begining of Rini? Is it there in urnes/urnen? Atroski? Would the last three be clipped Rs like the last R in dolor (Spanish: pain)?

Thank you.

April 6, 2018

StephieRice

Really difficult to say. DJP takes great care in trilling the R in ever sentence i have ever heard him speak so likely yes. But there is also the effect of human listeners, who may not actually percieve any difference between a trill or a flap

May 30, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.