"I lived in Odesa."

Translation:Я жив у Одесі.

1 year ago

4 Comments


va-diim
va-diim

"жив у О..." The vowel "у-о" sounds awkward

1 year ago

Enzfj2
Enzfj2

still better than жив-в

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Wouldn't it sound better to say "Я жив в Одесі"?

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I prefer this one, and in daily life I say it this way without thinking. However, the principle in this course is to let them be interchangeable, because it's too much for a learner and is not the most important part... There's a lot of grammar to tackle already x)

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.