"I lived in Odesa."

Translation:Я жив у Одесі.

August 30, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


va-diim

Wouldn't it sound better to say "Я жив в Одесі"?


sagitta145

I prefer this one, and in daily life I say it this way without thinking. However, the principle in this course is to let them be interchangeable, because it's too much for a learner and is not the most important part... There's a lot of grammar to tackle already x)


va-diim

"жив у О..." The vowel "у-о" sounds awkward


Enzfj2

still better than жив-в

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.