"Tu vorbești cu tine însuți."

Translation:You talk to yourself.

August 30, 2017

6 Comments


Pop60

What is the role of "insuti" and how is this different from Tu vorbesti cu tine?

August 30, 2017

Lurch_M

Its role is as a strengthener used to emphasize the fact that the speaker and the listener are one and the same. I suppose it's passable to omit the strengthener for the 1st and for the 2nd person, but you need to use the strengthener for the 3rd person. Here are a few examples:

  • "Eu vorbesc cu tine." = "I talk to you."
  • "Eu vorbesc cu mine (însumi)." = "I talk to myself."
  • "Tu vorbești cu mine." = "You talk to me."
  • "Tu vorbești cu tine (însuți)." = "You talk to yourself."
  • "El vorbește cu el." = "He talks to him." (him being some other guy!)
  • "El vorbește cu el însuși." = "He talks to himself."

I didn't cover feminine/plural combinations, but hopefully this was enough to illustrate the point.

August 31, 2017

Pop60

Many thanks, really helpful

August 31, 2017

scaharoni

Great(ful)!

January 23, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.