1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu vorbești cu tine însuți."

"Tu vorbești cu tine însuți."

Translation:You talk to yourself.

August 30, 2017

8 Comments


Pop60

What is the role of "insuti" and how is this different from Tu vorbesti cu tine?


Lurch_M

Its role is as a strengthener used to emphasize the fact that the speaker and the listener are one and the same. I suppose it's passable to omit the strengthener for the 1st and for the 2nd person, but you need to use the strengthener for the 3rd person. Here are a few examples:

  • "Eu vorbesc cu tine." = "I talk to you."
  • "Eu vorbesc cu mine (însumi)." = "I talk to myself."
  • "Tu vorbești cu mine." = "You talk to me."
  • "Tu vorbești cu tine (însuți)." = "You talk to yourself."
  • "El vorbește cu el." = "He talks to him." (him being some other guy!)
  • "El vorbește cu el însuși." = "He talks to himself."

I didn't cover feminine/plural combinations, but hopefully this was enough to illustrate the point.


Pop60

Many thanks, really helpful


AnSasanach

I read this out loud. Bravo duo

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.