"You say hello in Romanian."

Translation:Tu dai bună ziua în limba română.

August 30, 2017

11 Comments


splittongue

This sentence is good to teach you some Romanian speech pattern (very formal, actually) but its choice for the test is bad (I got it during a test, and failed it). That is because even if ro-en translation pose no issue, the reverse is foggy, even for a native Romanian. All the following translations are valid, and there is no rule when to say the one or the other: "Tu saluți pe românește", "Tu saluți în românește", "Tu saluți în română", "Tu spui salut pe românește", "Tu spui salut în românește", "Tu spui hello pe românește" (yes, this actually would be the most used form, think about ”How do you say bună ziua in English?”, the formulation ”How do you say hello in English?” makes no sense), and many other versions using ”a saluta” (to say hello, to greet), ”a spune salut”, ”a zice salut”, ”a da bună ziua”, not counting expressions used not so frequently (or old) like ”a da binețe”, etc.

(@meowagain, yes, ”Tu dai binețe”, ”Tu spui bună ziua”, ”Tu zici bună ziua” are all correct too, and the formulation with ”dai” is used with the same frequency)

December 13, 2018

-Sveznalica-

What is the difference between "românește" and "română"? Both are used with meaning of "Romanian language"... Could you give some more examples for the use of both adjectives pretty pretty please :D

March 8, 2019

EricConnal

why is it "dai" instead of "spui" for "you say"?

August 30, 2017

meowagain

apparently there's an expression, a da buna ziua, that means to greet someone (https://dexonline.ro/definitie/zi 1.36)

i've never heard it, but then i'm not exactly a native speaker. still, it can't be that common (someone correct me if i'm wrong!)

August 30, 2017

EricConnal

that's interesting meowagain. i wonder if it is wrong to say 'spui' instead of dai? or if they are both valid?

August 31, 2017

meowagain

spui should be right too

August 31, 2017

necronudist85

There's the same expression in Italian = dare il buongiorno (lit.: to give the good morning).

September 30, 2018

OwlLasers

Why is it necessary to add "ziua" when, as I've been taught anyway, Romanian people simply use "bună?"

October 17, 2017

splittongue

”Bună!” means ”hi!” or ”hey!”, etc. ”Românesc” is wrong as is male version. ”Ziua” is female in Romanian :) See also my comment here.

December 13, 2018

OwlLasers

Also, why is "romanesc" suggested, but counted incorrect?

October 17, 2017

splittongue

românesc is a masculine form for ”romanian”. A romanian t-shirt is ”un tricou românesc” but a shirt would be ”o cămașă românească”. ”Limba” (language), unfortunately, is feminine. That is because our women always talk more than our men... :P

March 17, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.