Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You say hello in Romanian."

Translation:Tu dai bună ziua în limba română.

1 year ago

6 Comments


EricConnal

why is it "dai" instead of "spui" for "you say"?

1 year ago

meowagain
meowagain

apparently there's an expression, a da buna ziua, that means to greet someone (https://dexonline.ro/definitie/zi 1.36)

i've never heard it, but then i'm not exactly a native speaker. still, it can't be that common (someone correct me if i'm wrong!)

1 year ago

EricConnal

that's interesting meowagain. i wonder if it is wrong to say 'spui' instead of dai? or if they are both valid?

1 year ago

meowagain
meowagain

spui should be right too

1 year ago

OwlLasers

Why is it necessary to add "ziua" when, as I've been taught anyway, Romanian people simply use "bună?"

11 months ago

OwlLasers

Also, why is "romanesc" suggested, but counted incorrect?

11 months ago