1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "A restaurant"

"A restaurant"

Translation:レストラン

August 30, 2017

19 Comments


Annissh

Kata: レストラン

Hira: れすとらん

Romanji: Re su to ra n


kohlbeci

These are my favourite comments


teawrecks

I don't think you'd ever see this in hiragana given that it's a loan word.

Apparently 料亭 (りょうてい) is the japanese word, but レストラン may be more common.


WhatAPotato

Is there any difference between Katagana or Hiragana, or is it just your preference?


aj.legarde

You use Katakana if the word is not a Japanese origin. For example, the word "Night". You would say it in Japanese Hiragana (Kanji): "よる(夜)"

But you can also say it in Katakana, which is "ナイト*". Although this is not necessary as there is a specific word for night in Hiragana/Kanji. You'll probs encounter these in mangas

*ナイト can also be as 'knight'.


Icerobo

katakana is also used to give a word emphasis, kinda like italics


Yukihira7

''Resutoran'' as fas as you can :)


Demoncat1

If it is "A restaurant" shouldn't there be the "one" symbol?


JoshuaLore9

Well, yes and no. It depends on the context f(^_^;

Since Japanese doesn't have articles like "a" and "the" or plural nouns like we do in English, レストラン can be translated to "restaurant", "restaurants", "a restaurant", "the restaurant", or "the restaurants" (I think I got them all.) If 一 (いち) is inserted into a sentence to modify レストラン, then it can limit the possible translations to just the singular ones. You'd have to use context to narrow it down further than that.


UnapologeticNerd

I'd really suggest adding "です。" to the end of singular word questions like this to form a more complete sentence. Also helps build the habit of knowing how to use forms of the copula.


Torsho

Shouldn't 飲食店 be accepted?


Melutox

Couldn't this be translated as レストランです as well?


Sum_Gai

In another app I use where the speech is slower, it sounds like re ss to ran. I used double consonants to emphasize that all the syllables take about the same amount of time to say.


3YHxTJWv

I do not have a Japanese keyboard


overflowcat

Try Google IME. On iOS it is Gboard.


NoahFoley

First and probably last! This really isn't the trickiest question in this lesson so I doubt there will be many questions unless they're about katakana or culture, so I declare myself king of this question!


conniezest

The pronunciation is very quick, do they say "suto" or just "sto" in this word?


.b.e.e.

I beleive the pronounciation is ‹ resturan ›. I agree that it should be a bit slower but Japanese people speak quite quickly so I gurss its a way of becoming used to the pacing.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.