"Do not read this sentence."

Translation:Lest diesen Satz nicht.

August 30, 2017

7 Comments


voidIndigo

Ops, too late

November 22, 2017

blueice54

i'm a little confused about the placement of "nicht" at times. Is there a rule to it?

Why can't you say "lest nicht diesen Satz"?

March 28, 2018

AdamKean

Is there a rule to it?

Yes there is.

As you will find if you look at both of the links above, if you say „Lest nicht diesen Satz“, you are inferring there is something the person you're talking to should read instead of this sentence. Zum Beispiel:

„Lest nicht diesen Satz, sondern diesen! Weil der besser geschrieben ist.“

I also broached this topic here if you're interested.

March 29, 2018

CatherineF639694

It will not accept any of my translations, even though exactly as it appears in the correction. Have reported it, but it keeps showing up...

August 30, 2017

aaronheiss

I think the problem is that you read the sentence.

October 5, 2018

sol52347

Why is Lesen Sie diesen Satz nicht marked incorrect?

January 8, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Why is Lesen Sie diesen Satz nicht marked incorrect?

No idea; it's one of the accepted translations.

Do you have a screenshot?

January 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.