Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zou ze die zonnebril kopen?"

Translation:Would she buy that pair of sunglasses?

11 months ago

6 Comments


sousquark
sousquark

When hearing the Dutch phrase which directly translates into English as "that" pair of sunglasses, an English speaker would naturally substitute "those" or "these" but only one of them gets marked correct.

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That pair of sunglasses = singular.

11 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

Thank you. "That pair" is certainly singular but you have to add the word "pair"; "those sunglasses", "these sunglasses" is plural. My question was more as to why one of the words "those" or "these" gets accepted but the other does not when we can't really tell in English if "that" refers to a near or far object unless we see the scene.

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That/those refers to far objects, while this/these refers to near ones. Since this is exactly the same as in Dutch, we decided to stick to this far/near distinction in the translations.

11 months ago

8ujgUQem
8ujgUQem

In that case it should be those i think. For these to be correct in that sense the Dutch word would have to be 'deze' would it not?

11 months ago

mar.cannas
mar.cannas

Indeed.. die=those, deze=these

7 months ago