"No sabemos quiénes son."

Translation:We do not know who they are.

March 11, 2013

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

mrben83

Would the verb conocemos be more applicable here?

December 6, 2013

dorisann

No, because you want to know a fact or information. You would use "conocer" if the sentence was referring to knowing the children as in "being acquainted". Here "saber" is used because we want to know some information about the children (who they are).

December 6, 2013

mrben83

Ah es más claro, muchas gracias!

December 6, 2013

jellonz

And yet in this same section "He knows women" is translated as "El conoce [a las] mujeres" while "El sabe [a las] mujeres" is marked incorrect? Hard to see how both translations can be correct, or incorrect for that matter.

February 9, 2014

dorisann

Well, in the first example, the speaker wants to know factual information about the children (who they are....possibly their names, but just facts). There is no familiarity with the children. "He knows the women" implies a familiarity with the women. He knows something that goes beyond factual information about them. They are his friends, he knows something about their likes/dislikes, he has a relationship of some sort with them. "Conocer" implies familiarity. Does that help?

February 11, 2014

jellonz

I get the saber/conocer distinction. What I don't understand is how, without context, DL can say that one is correct and one is not. In the "He knows women" example I and others argue that 'saber' would be more appropriate because the sentence implies he has knowledge about women in general, not that he is familiar with any particular women. Similarly it could be argued that 'conocer' would be more appropriate in this example if it were taken to mean not that we lack knowledge of them, but instead that we aren't familiar with them.

February 11, 2014

lynettemcw

I certainly get your point about knowing women. It is certainly ambiguous in English. If you substitute people for women (to be more generic and avoid my feminist perspective) it is clear. I know people can be said by someone who is claiming a knowledge of human nature and behavior. But it is also said by people claiming good contacts. How are you going to get that done? I know people. Of course changing the object name probably added an additional issue in Spanish, changing between gente and personas.

But for me the construction of this sentence in English is not ambiguous, and I believe the Spanish would also be different. I don't know them would be No conozco a ellos. I don't know who they are is No sé quienes son. I certainly cannot be sure, but my sense is that No conozco quienes son would either not make sense in Spanish or be interpreted more like I don't know who they are anymore (i.e. friends or family who seem to have changed) .

August 5, 2017

jaceky

MIND-Bullets has a valid point, I also think both translations are correct. Sabemos indicate WE so where the THEY came from.

June 21, 2013

prkoat

What a fabulous sentence with the 'hidden' plural subject!

September 19, 2014

panbiscuit

This gave an unnatural alternate translation of "We don't know who they're"

August 12, 2016

MindBullitz

Couldn't this also mean "We do not know who are"? Both have valid meanings and this is a more direct translation since "ellos" wasn't included in the Spanish to specify.

March 11, 2013

rspreng

but there is no Ustedes, either, so I don't think 'you' is a more direct translation

March 11, 2013

MindBullitz

I think you misread my point. No where did I write or imply "Ustedes" was involved. I exactly suggested "We do not know who are", as in:

Q: "Do we know which of the men are from Mexico? A: "We do not know who are."

Q: "Sabemos cuál de los hombres son de México?" A: "No sabemos quiénes son."

It may seem more formal, but it IS more direct, since it doesn't make any assumption of who the subjects are as long as they are plural.

March 11, 2013

KatrinaMac4

I don't think that's correct English

December 27, 2013

arjo.barth

Me neither

February 8, 2014

shudawg

It definitely is correct. Think of it this way - you could say, "We do not know who are, and who are not." Without context, the are doesn't hold much meaning, but as a response, it is perfectly valid, because the other person would know what are is referring to. The sentence, "We know/don't know who are and who aren't," is used pretty often. It may not be very clear, but there are no grammatical errors.

July 16, 2018

jeff.suter

Greeting MindBullitz. I am really only qualified as a beginner Spanish student. I am, however, sympathetic to your understanding of how this sentence could be translated. Context/Scenario: A mother suspects that 2 of her 6 children took some cookies from the family cookie jar without asking. She asks 2 of her children "Do you know who are the ones who took cookies from the cookie jar?". One of the children decides to speak for the 2 that were asked this question from their mother. "We don't know who are." would be an ok response simply because the one who spoke for the two actually didn't know. Anyways, it's conceivable that something like this could happen in real life. My question as a Spanish language learner is this. Would "No sabemos quienes son" be how this would be written by a native Spanish student if it were the subject of an essay in a formal academic environment?

March 13, 2014

MindBullitz

Yes, thanks Jeff. That's exactly my curiosity. One thing I love about duolingo is the seemingly purposeful lack of context at times. I think it forces us to think outside the most common situations and possibly find unusual but still acceptable ways to express yourself in another language. I'd also like to see what native speakers have to say about this.

March 25, 2014

erikkao

Why are we using "saber" here if we are talking about people? Shouldn't we use conocer?

June 21, 2013

KatrinaMac4

Conocer I implies familiarity, and saber implies just knowing. So they cannot become familiar with whom they don't know. That's kinda the gist of it.

February 8, 2014

Kelly-Rose

She really blends the "s" in "quiénes" and "son" together. Thought she was saying "quién."

August 22, 2014

AhmedMetwa547013

Quienes son _ can also mean who are you

December 10, 2016

deb943877

how do you report the microphone is not functioning?

September 10, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.