1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu muncesc ca grădinar cu to…

"Eu muncesc ca grădinar cu toate sunt inginer."

Translation:I work as a gardener although I am an engineer.

August 30, 2017

12 Comments


21sELslC

The answer should read, "I work as a gardener." We always use the indefinite article in English.


dmivapi

Is there any difference between ca and că that were used in this sentence?


Lurch_M

Yes, they are completely different:

  • Eu muncesc ca [...] = I work as [...]
  • cu toate că [...] = even though [...]

nahuatl1939

why is it ¨though I am AN engineer ¨and not ¨though I am engineer¨¨is the article obligatory in English or am I missing something in Romanian ""


Lurch_M

You have to use the "an" article in the English sentence above, while in Romanian you usually leave out the "un" article when referring to someone's profession.


nahuatl1939

thanks. i was sure english was like french. we say both Je suis UN ingénieur OR je suis ingénieur. Je suis médecin OR je suis UN médecin. When we talk to somebody we will never say je suis UN ingénieur. ONLY je suis ingénieur , et vous ? Moi ? je suis médecin. So now I will try to remember that i need to use AN all the time ( which I certainly never did during the more then 60 years I have been speaking English)


Lurch_M

Heh, you shouldn't have any problems with Romanian in this regard, because it's EXACTLY the same as you described it in French.
By the way, another thing to remember is that in English you would use either "an" or "a". For instance: "I am AN engineer", but "I am A doctor".


nahuatl1939

yes, thank you. I know the difference between AN and A. that's not a problem..Now, i was trying to remember how I was speaking with my english-speaking friends and/or customers. Sure enough, i always said, Hello, Mr. so and so, i am.. this and that, I am the Marketing and Sales Director of the Company, I am an Economist. So, I was mistaken. Sorry. .


Maughanster_

It's the same in German.


Zuravliovaa

Though and although isn't the same?


21sELslC

They are the same, but in my opinion it would be more usual to use "although".


Corry467713

Grammatically all the same. !In dutch, we do not use female or male that much. So it is not easy to learn, but when you want to learn a lanquage, you have to accept the differences. Good luck. Ben

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.