"Issa se daor."

Translation:Yes and no.

August 31, 2017

6 Comments


chunkylefunga

Me trying to think if I've written the right answer on duolingo.

August 31, 2017

JuliaFrederick

This is confusing because in the previous lesson we learned the subject endings change to indicate groupings, and that High Valyrian does not use "and."

April 16, 2018

EvelynnsJenx

Well Issa se daor.

June 19, 2018

ultimatesascha

Take your upvote

July 8, 2018

CaeliJolli

You're half right. HV does use "and" sometimes because in a phrase like this one with no subjects to modify you need a conjunction.

January 26, 2019

ArchNiki1

I am miss the multimeaning. Valar marghulis means all men must die, but used to say hello / greetings. We need more of this. Less flat translation..

July 14, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.