1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Issa se daor."

"Issa se daor."

Translation:Yes and no.

August 31, 2017

6 Comments


chunkylefunga

Me trying to think if I've written the right answer on duolingo.


JuliaFrederick

This is confusing because in the previous lesson we learned the subject endings change to indicate groupings, and that High Valyrian does not use "and."


Lingua-Ignota

You're half right. HV does use "and" sometimes because in a phrase like this one with no subjects to modify you need a conjunction.


EvelynnsJenx

Well Issa se daor.


Syz_Azantys

It's correct for nouns, the second subject ending becomes prolonged. Yes and No aren't nouns and they can't be modified.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.