"Il cavallo non è mio."

Translation:The horse is not mine.

March 11, 2013

32 Comments


miminessIT

why doesn't the sentece go like this: ''Il cavallo non e il mio.''

April 19, 2013

AngeloGiann

Well, that sentence sounds like you are saying that you have a horse, but that is not it. The sentence in the exercise doesn't imply that you have a horse at all.

June 18, 2013

norchids

I understand what you mean by this answer, but I still don't understand why or when to leave out the article before the possessive. How do I know when to put it, and when not to?

February 1, 2014

ofred19

Yeah, I would love an answer to this. I don't get it. It's not because of the negation because there was another question that was:

"la zuppa non è la mia"

July 25, 2014

jfchacon

I'm not a native Italian speaker, but if it's anything like it is in Spanish, my native language, then I could help. I might be wrong though, so take it with a grain of salt.

Ok, here it goes.

If you say "la zuppa non è LA mia" it implies that you do own a soup, but the one you're referring to is not yours. I understand it as if you were looking for a specific soup that you had previously identified as yours, and then you find one and realize it's not THE one you were looking for. So it's like saying "The soup is not the one that belongs to me" or something along those lines.

In contrast, if you say "il cavallo non è mio" (without the article "il" before "mio") you're simply saying that the horse is not yours, but it is unknown if you have one or not. It's just not yours.

Does that make any sense?

November 9, 2014

ofred19

Yeah, I'm a mostly fluent Spanish speaker and that's how I assumed it worked as well, but I don't think so. My understanding now is that in Italian you absolutely need an article with possessive pronouns unless you're dealing with a) family or b) predicate nouns, in which case the article becomes optional.

November 13, 2014

FernandoPe596028

Does this only apply to "mio"? or can it be applied to tuo, suo, etc?

February 14, 2018

sjrct

I think the article is only required when the possessive (in this case, "mio") is being used as a adjective, as in "il mio cavallo" (my horse), not when it is being used as a pronoun, in which case it can be dropped as possible with other nouns (such as it is in this case).

June 9, 2014

RocioN

I know. It is correct "Non e la mia" ( in the previous sentencec) but it is not correct "Non e mio".

Unbeliveble.

April 28, 2014

RocioN

In a previous sentence it was written: "Non è LA mia"

In other one was "Il riso è mio". Not "IL mio"

So, why here is "il cavallo non e mio"???

This is so frustrating!!!!!!

April 27, 2014

sonia48

I answered "it is not my horse" - why is this incorrect? Doesn't it mean the same thing as the horse is not mine? Can anyone explain why my answer is not correct?

March 11, 2013

marziotta

Your answer has the same content but a different wording. "It is not my horse" would translate into "Non è il mio cavallo". It's better to stick to the given sentence, until there are easy sentences, at least, that's my two cents.

March 11, 2013

Tehcarp

Im no good at italian but those two sentences share meaning but in yours "it" is the subject and in the other the horse is the subject

September 13, 2014

destradam

Previous sentence was "I cavalli sono i miei" and this is "Il cavallo non è mio". Duolingo gives and Duolingo takes.

November 22, 2016

Deivid-AS

In this lesson I didn't write in italian

February 22, 2017

Sunshinesaway

I am not sure where I would use this sentence. Do horses go missing in Italy a lot?

May 25, 2017

LorenzoLM

No more often than penguins eat bread, but stuff happens

August 15, 2019

Tehcarp

What is the word for that in italian and when shouls i use it

September 13, 2014

RaulOvalle4

It doesn't make any sense.....i write the right answer and still it doesn't let me continue...

May 1, 2017

alexsaurus_332

knight and horse?! 2 meanings?! pass me a gun

May 29, 2017

Skeetissmart

I put the horse isn't mine. Isn't is a conjunction of is and not so there should be no problem here...

August 29, 2017

mchristophers

Is mio and mia under the same masculine and feminine rules as other nouns?

April 21, 2018

WhoaDazzle

As unfortunate as it is, duolingo speaks the truth

January 30, 2015

SeanDavide1

"That is not my horse" was not accepted

August 8, 2015

iceevee

Probably because "that" is the subject word of your sentence, so basically that sentence could be said if someone put a cat in your face and asked if it was your horse, whereas the sentence for the question is more so if someone showed you a horse and it was not yours, hope that helped clear things up! :)

December 9, 2016

commandkat

This sounds good as "Billy Jean is not my lover"

May 18, 2016

Dave542965

Went through the desert on a horse that wasn't mine...

September 11, 2016

vahidr8665

I think negative form drops articol

December 29, 2017

marthaquest

No, in english it translates to 'it's not my horse". Marking this as wrong is a mistake.

January 13, 2014

Lysaer

It doesn't. In the example sentence, the horse is the subject. In your sentence, it is the object with a reflexive pronoun as the subject. Syntactically, these are two different sentences. Very similar meaning, yes, but not identical.

January 24, 2014

marthaquest

I disagree with you; I get what you're saying, but in english it does mean the same as 'it's not my horse.' I hate Duolingo!

February 1, 2014

iceevee

But let's look at it from different scenarios, scenario one. You are called by your friend who says they have found a horse, and they are wondering if it is yours, in reply you would say "the horse is not mine". Second scenario, you are out and about looking for your lost horse with your friend and they come back with a cat, you would say "it's not my horse". Also please take into account that Italian is not English, so their way of saying things is very different from English. So don't get mad at Duolingo, people took time and dedication to create these courses for you. Please understand.

December 9, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.