1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cavallo non è mio."

"Il cavallo non è mio."

Translation:The horse is not mine.

March 11, 2013

39 Comments


miminessIT

why doesn't the sentece go like this: ''Il cavallo non e il mio.''


AngeloGiann

Well, that sentence sounds like you are saying that you have a horse, but that is not it. The sentence in the exercise doesn't imply that you have a horse at all.


norchids

I understand what you mean by this answer, but I still don't understand why or when to leave out the article before the possessive. How do I know when to put it, and when not to?


ofred19

Yeah, I would love an answer to this. I don't get it. It's not because of the negation because there was another question that was:

"la zuppa non è la mia"


jfchacon

I'm not a native Italian speaker, but if it's anything like it is in Spanish, my native language, then I could help. I might be wrong though, so take it with a grain of salt.

Ok, here it goes.

If you say "la zuppa non è LA mia" it implies that you do own a soup, but the one you're referring to is not yours. I understand it as if you were looking for a specific soup that you had previously identified as yours, and then you find one and realize it's not THE one you were looking for. So it's like saying "The soup is not the one that belongs to me" or something along those lines.

In contrast, if you say "il cavallo non è mio" (without the article "il" before "mio") you're simply saying that the horse is not yours, but it is unknown if you have one or not. It's just not yours.

Does that make any sense?


ofred19

Yeah, I'm a mostly fluent Spanish speaker and that's how I assumed it worked as well, but I don't think so. My understanding now is that in Italian you absolutely need an article with possessive pronouns unless you're dealing with a) family or b) predicate nouns, in which case the article becomes optional.


FernandoPe596028

Does this only apply to "mio"? or can it be applied to tuo, suo, etc?


RocioN

I know. It is correct "Non e la mia" ( in the previous sentencec) but it is not correct "Non e mio".

Unbeliveble.


RocioN

In a previous sentence it was written: "Non è LA mia"

In other one was "Il riso è mio". Not "IL mio"

So, why here is "il cavallo non e mio"???

This is so frustrating!!!!!!


sonia48

I answered "it is not my horse" - why is this incorrect? Doesn't it mean the same thing as the horse is not mine? Can anyone explain why my answer is not correct?


marziotta

Your answer has the same content but a different wording. "It is not my horse" would translate into "Non è il mio cavallo". It's better to stick to the given sentence, until there are easy sentences, at least, that's my two cents.


Tehcarp

Im no good at italian but those two sentences share meaning but in yours "it" is the subject and in the other the horse is the subject


Sunshinesaway

I am not sure where I would use this sentence. Do horses go missing in Italy a lot?


LorenzoLM

No more often than penguins eat bread, but stuff happens


tangavango

How about something useful like, "The postillion has been struck by lightning."


destradam

Previous sentence was "I cavalli sono i miei" and this is "Il cavallo non è mio". Duolingo gives and Duolingo takes.


Tehcarp

What is the word for that in italian and when shouls i use it


WhoaDazzle

As unfortunate as it is, duolingo speaks the truth


[deactivated user]

    In this lesson I didn't write in italian


RaulOvalle4

    It doesn't make any sense.....i write the right answer and still it doesn't let me continue...


Skeetissmart

    I put the horse isn't mine. Isn't is a conjunction of is and not so there should be no problem here...


mchristophers

    Is mio and mia under the same masculine and feminine rules as other nouns?


JennyJagge

    why not il cavallo non e il mio


ksean824

    because that is not what he said. He did not say "il" before mio.


Stefan742637

    It's not my horse....wrong!?


richardcoe20

    that is of course the literal translation , however in normal idiomatic English we would say its not my horse


Colleen289785

    I put "il mio" but I have just read the article is OPTIONAL following a form of "essere" which sono is? Why was it wrong please?


polentama

    Does anyone else have trouble understanding the female voice in this series?


SeanDavide1

    "That is not my horse" was not accepted


iceevee

    Probably because "that" is the subject word of your sentence, so basically that sentence could be said if someone put a cat in your face and asked if it was your horse, whereas the sentence for the question is more so if someone showed you a horse and it was not yours, hope that helped clear things up! :)


Dave542965

    Went through the desert on a horse that wasn't mine...


alexsaurus_332

    knight and horse?! 2 meanings?! pass me a gun


vahidr8665

    I think negative form drops articol


AnnabelleG536592

    why is italian so confusing?


commandkat

    This sounds good as "Billy Jean is not my lover"


marthaquest

    No, in english it translates to 'it's not my horse". Marking this as wrong is a mistake.


Lysaer

    It doesn't. In the example sentence, the horse is the subject. In your sentence, it is the object with a reflexive pronoun as the subject. Syntactically, these are two different sentences. Very similar meaning, yes, but not identical.


marthaquest

    I disagree with you; I get what you're saying, but in english it does mean the same as 'it's not my horse.' I hate Duolingo!


iceevee

    But let's look at it from different scenarios, scenario one. You are called by your friend who says they have found a horse, and they are wondering if it is yours, in reply you would say "the horse is not mine". Second scenario, you are out and about looking for your lost horse with your friend and they come back with a cat, you would say "it's not my horse". Also please take into account that Italian is not English, so their way of saying things is very different from English. So don't get mad at Duolingo, people took time and dedication to create these courses for you. Please understand.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.