"Man sieht sich in der Schule."

Translation:See you in school.

6 years ago

19 Comments


blargblargblarg

Is this a popular phrase in germany ?

6 years ago

elliotw

"Man sieht sich" is a generally normal way of saying goodbye to someone, though not as common as "bis morgen/dann/spaeter/gleich". The benefit of it though, is that it sounds considerably more 'normal' than the others when specifying a location - "bis dann in der Schule" sounds a little unusual, somehow.

6 years ago

bry888

Wouldn't be more 'normal' Wir sehen uns in der Schule?

3 years ago

Agonisti

Blergh, I will never, ever learn to speak German like a native if "one sees oneself" (actually meaning "I/we will see you") sounds normal and intuitive to native speakers. 8(

7 months ago

stephensoldner

Is this idiomatic in some way? I wrote 'One sees themself in the school', which was way off base from Duo's correct answer 'We see you in the school'. Where is the 'we'?

2 years ago

Marycke

I wrote; "They see each other in the school" but that was not good...why not?

5 years ago

Alpog

There isn't a "they" in this sentence, "man" functions as "one" (as in "one sees you"), or more generally as "you".
Besides that, idioms generally only have one answer, Duolingo is pretty rigid when it comes to them, it usually only wants the correct idiom translation rather than a literal one

5 years ago

Jan.Sraml

And what would a German say when what he really means is:

One sees oneself in the school.

(reffering of course to the visual imagination). Or to make the sentence more lifelike:

After spending the whole day in the sweatshop, one just sees oneself sitting before the TV with a can of cold beer.

4 months ago

fehrerdef
Mod

"man sieht sich" as well

1 month ago

lydiajane

the right answer was "we see ya in the school". an attempt to make an utterly non-colloquial english phrase the least, little, itty bitty bit colloquial? or is it a duolingo joke on a German person in an english country? "ve zee us ja in de school, ja?"

5 years ago

KirtRenee

where's the "you"?

3 years ago

Magister_Smith

This is an idiom.

"Man" is often used impersonally, like in the English sentences:

  • They say this is a good store. ("They" isn't actual people, it's just a general "they")

  • When you forget to water your flowers, they die. ("You" isn't actually referring to the addressee; it means "anyone".)

3 years ago

KirtRenee

"see one in school"?

that makes less sense...

3 years ago

Magister_Smith

Well yes. That is because English does not really make use of "one" constructions. Instead we often use "you" or "they" as in the examples I listed above.

3 years ago

KirtRenee

what would a likely context for the sentence be?

3 years ago

capt.cacan

When you leave your friends house and say, "see you at school (tomorrow, or next week)"

2 years ago

Saabchief

'We see ya in the school' What kind of language is that? What does 'ya' mean?

5 years ago

SmejkalPetr

you.

5 years ago

ThayneMcCo

ya is a colloquial form of you. You probably wouldn't see it written (except in dialog), but at least in America it is common in spoken English. However, the phrase would more likely be "See ya at school"

3 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.