"Do they eat baguettes?"

Translation:Mangent-ils des baguettes ?

March 11, 2013

20 Comments


drplasma64

I thought you were supposed to use the definite articles if it is referring to the thing in general like "do they eat baguettes (or are they gluten-intolerant)" vs. "are they eating baguettes (right now, vs eating something else or doing something else entirely). Thus Mangent-ils les baguettes or Est-ce qu'ils mangent les baguettes? to the gluten intolerant but Mangent-ils des baguettes? to the others. Yes? No? Am I totally confused?

May 2, 2013

Sitesurf

If you refer to someone who is gluten-intolerant, you will just say "do they eat bread?" because it is not a matter of the baguette (bread stick) as a speciality but about a wheat based food, so bread in general.

"Do they eat baguettes?" and not "do they eat the baguettes?" translates in "mangent-ils/elles des baguettes ?" (vs other bread specialities) and not "mangent-ils/elles les baguettes ?" (the ones on the table)

May 12, 2013

drplasma64

Merci Sitesurf. I've read quite a few of your explanations and they are always very helpful.

May 12, 2013

Hotrootsoup

I still don't get it.

Previously, "I like red roses" was "J'aime les roses rouges."

I understand that, because when you are talking about roses in general, it makes sense to use "the" instead of "some".

Why does the same not apply here? Specific baguettes are not implied, it is just asking if the person eats baguettes.

July 29, 2014

Wonderboy6

why only ils and not vous?

August 14, 2013

Sitesurf

Unlike in German "they" cannot translate in "vous", only in "ils/elles"

August 14, 2013

NaftaliFri1

Not necessarily. It may be similar to the case of "On" Which translates to they, we or you.

May 5, 2015

fairylynxx

If I am correct, "vous" is the plural of "you".

June 25, 2015

Sitesurf

yes, "vous" can mean "you all" (starting at 2+ persons)

"vous" is also a formal singular "you".

June 25, 2015

Mcmac

Could anyone explain why is this answer not correct? "Est-ce que elles mangent des baguettes?"

Here http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/questions.htm an example for a question is this: Est-ce que vous dansez ? Do you dance?

On the basis of this I think that the translation I wrote above should be right. Am I, or am I not and why?

September 1, 2014

Sitesurf

"que" has to be elided in front of a word starting with a vowel: est-ce qu'elle... ?

September 2, 2014

Jack870784

I wish i was a baguette

June 27, 2015

Cravate

and baguettes is indeed feminine, not "undefined".

March 11, 2013

hackneyduo

I always knew I'd get that one wrong!

February 13, 2015

CoryLostMy

When is des supposed to be used in french?

March 8, 2015

ChatNoire89

When you're referring to something in general.

Like in this case, they are eating (some) baguettes. It's not a specific baguettes (not my mom's baguettes, not my baguettes, just some baguettes), and it's not just one baguettes.

So you don't say "mangent-ils la baguette?" because it's not a specific baguette, you don't say "mangent-ils une baguette" because it's not just one, but you say "mangent-ils des baguettes" because you eat multiple random baguettes.

May 9, 2015

snoopeerhere

How do you say in french "are they eating some bagueettes" rather than "do they eat baguettes? (similar: I smoked cigars once; I smoked some cigars once.

March 10, 2015

Sitesurf

Sont-ils/-elles en train de manger des baguettes ?

Est-ce qu'ils/elles sont en train de manger des baguettes ?

Ils/Elles sont en train de manger des baguettes ?

March 10, 2015

snoopeerhere

..and how do you "do they eat baguettes?" (i.e. do they eat baguettes in general)"

March 10, 2015

snoopeerhere

..I meant and how do you say "do they eat baguettes?" (i.e. do they eat baguettes in general)"

March 10, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.