"We have to put out the fire quickly!"

Translation:We moeten de brand snel blussen!

1 year ago

8 Comments


shiagi

We moeten de brand snel uitzetten? Does that also make sense?

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

No, uitzetten would mean that you are turning it off.

1 year ago

shiagi

Is there an equivalent for "putting out" a fire rather than extinguishing it? In English we would say put out the fire, and rarely say extinguish though it means the same things as it accomplishes the same thing. Or is there only one way in Dutch? Thanks

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

(uit)doven.

1 year ago

shiagi

ah great thanks!

1 year ago

TroyDoby
Plus

What is wrong with 'wij moeten de brand snel blussen"?

2 months ago

shiagi

Wij vs. we (marked vs. Unmarked)

“Wij komen niet.” = “We are not coming.” (but the others are…) “We komen niet.” = “We are not coming.”

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3734337/Grammar-Jij-vs-Je-Zij-vs-Ze-Wij-vs-We

2 months ago

TheMerryDrinker

We moeten het vuur snel doven. Not correct ?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.