Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have to put out the fire quickly!"

Translation:We moeten de brand snel blussen!

11 months ago

5 Comments


shiagi
shiagi

We moeten de brand snel uitzetten? Does that also make sense?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, uitzetten would mean that you are turning it off.

11 months ago

shiagi
shiagi

Is there an equivalent for "putting out" a fire rather than extinguishing it? In English we would say put out the fire, and rarely say extinguish though it means the same things as it accomplishes the same thing. Or is there only one way in Dutch? Thanks

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

(uit)doven.

11 months ago

shiagi
shiagi

ah great thanks!

11 months ago