1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "A crepe, crepes"

"A crepe, crepes"

Translation:Une crêpe, des crêpes

August 31, 2017

24 Comments


philosulphur

This is a bad sentence in my opinion. From "A crepe, crepes" we are suppose to deduce "Un cêpe, des crêpes." The hard part is "des"; there is no way I could have figured this out without knowing the answer ahead of time.

Can somebody explain to me why this should feel natural in French?


Sitesurf

The singular for "des crêpes" is une crêpe.

This is a grammar exercise to show you that "crêpe" is feminine and that the plural of "une" is "des".


Miguel280968

well it should feel just as good in English if they worded it " a crepe, some crepes" but whoever set this up must have had a bad day. Crepes and pancakes are the same but it feels so much more je ne sais quoi to call it crêpe! Although I would imagine French people would cringe at the idea of a crepe being as thick as a sandwich (noblesse oblige!). I wonder if the US have some guilt about this. (bigger is better!)


Sitesurf

The plural of "a/one crepe" is "crepes". "Some" is not systematic and often misleading.

English speakers and others have to learn that French does have a plural indefinite article, "des", which means "more than one".

This is the aim of this exercise, as well as a reminder that "une crêpe" is a feminine noun.


KolonelSpons

Galette saucisse, je t'aime is a funny chant sung at Stade Rennais football matches, about a pork sausage wrapped in a dry savoury crepe (galette), which is a favourite snack among SRFC fans. Classic French haute cuisine...


GageScottPrince

Why do you need "some"


Sitesurf

You don't.

"Some" is rarely a good translation for "des".


Barbara92271

Crepes- ambiguous. Could be either the crepes or some crepes. Should state which.


grey236

'The crepes' would be les crêpes


Sitesurf

In English:
Singular "a crepe" - Plural "'crepes"

In French:
Singular "une crêpe" - Plural "des crêpes".

"des" is the plural indefinite article that English does not have.


n0cturnalowl

Yeah I was getting confused about when to use les and des? This has helped me a little so thank you :)


Miguel280968

could add "la crepe" , les crepes" definite article


Barbara92271

Thank you Sitesurf. That has clarified that point for me.


Sandra207177

Crepe was 'pancake' last time.


Lisaskier

I thought I'd see if "pancake" would be accepted as a translation for "crêpe" ...but DL says "NO!"
Surely the only difference between the 2 is the thickness of the batter??? ;}


KyleRichar768531

So, since the beginning we've used the definite for "the" this whole time when it came to plurals. You choose now to want us to use it to mean "une" or "des," yet for some reason "des" doesn't mean "the" for you though. Apparently Duolingo can't decide whether or not it wants "des" to mean "the" or "some." One is specific and the other is an amount of something. Which is it?


Sitesurf

Please do not ask two similar questions on the same thread.

This is my answer to your previous question:

There are 3 main types of articles in French (indefinite, definite and partitive) and only 2 in English (indefinite, definite).

Indefinite: un, une, des Definite: le, la, l', les Partitive: du, de la, de l' Sentence after sentence, you are shown how to use these articles in French, depending on the meaning, gender/number, and spelling conventions.

You may get help from the Tips&Notes in the lessons if you use the web version, by reading all sentences' discussion threads, and from (plenty of) free external resources.

https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-articles-1368810 https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/french-indefinite-and-partitive-articles


Miguel280968

ha ha ha. So true! however I think we have to concentrate in getting the French right. Une crêpe, des crêpes - La crêpe, les crêpes, In English we'll anyway say what is correct. It's really not worth all this energy we've wasted on that bit! "sur ce" I'm leaving this discussion :)


Ron900885

Will never get this particular item..........at this early level at least.


Miracaticle11705

What kinda of accent is used here?


Sitesurf

A circumflex accent, which reminds us that in old French, "crêpe" was "crespe".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.