"A crepe, crepes"

Translation:Une crêpe, des crêpes

8/31/2017, 3:56:18 AM

32 Comments


Calroses

This is a bad sentence in my opinion. From "A crepe, crepes" we are suppose to deduce "Un cêpe, des crêpes." The hard part is "des"; there is no way I could have figured this out without knowing the answer ahead of time.

Can somebody explain to me why this should feel natural in French?

10/22/2017, 8:46:56 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The singular for "des crêpes" is une crêpe.

This is a grammar exercise to show you that "crêpe" is feminine and that the plural of "une" is "des".

10/24/2017, 8:33:58 AM

Miguel280968

well it should feel just as good in English if they worded it " a crepe, some crepes" but whoever set this up must have had a bad day. Crepes and pancakes are the same but it feels so much more je ne sais quoi to call it crêpe! Although I would imagine French people would cringe at the idea of a crepe being as thick as a sandwich (noblesse oblige!). I wonder if the US have some guilt about this. (bigger is better!)

11/21/2017, 7:43:34 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

The plural of "a/one crepe" is "crepes". "Some" is not systematic and often misleading.

English speakers and others have to learn that French does have a plural indefinite article, "des", which means "more than one".

This is the aim of this exercise, as well as a reminder that "une crêpe" is a feminine noun.

11/21/2017, 12:39:19 PM

KolonelSpons

Galette saucisse, je t'aime is a funny chant sung at Stade Rennais football matches, about a pork sausage wrapped in a dry savoury crepe (galette), which is a favourite snack among SRFC fans. Classic French haute cuisine...

9/4/2017, 12:22:54 PM

GageScottPrince

Why do you need "some"

11/29/2017, 9:50:52 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

You don't.

"Some" is rarely a good translation for "des".

11/30/2017, 2:25:20 PM

Barbara92271

Crepes- ambiguous. Could be either the crepes or some crepes. Should state which.

8/31/2017, 3:56:18 AM

grey236

'The crepes' would be les crêpes

8/31/2017, 3:58:54 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

In English:
Singular "a crepe" - Plural "'crepes"

In French:
Singular "une crêpe" - Plural "des crêpes".

"des" is the plural indefinite article that English does not have.

8/31/2017, 4:06:35 PM

n0cturnalowl

Yeah I was getting confused about when to use les and des? This has helped me a little so thank you :)

10/27/2017, 9:39:11 PM

Miguel280968

could add "la crepe" , les crepes" definite article

12/13/2017, 10:58:54 PM

KyleRichar768531

Except, Sitesuf, you used "the" which is according to Duolingos previous usage in another test is definite. It seems to me that a great majority of these tests need to clarify what Duolingo wants because it's not obvious. You say that for crepe in French you use "des" or "une." Fine, but how about prepare us for that rule. How about actually explaining that rule to us before we take this test. How about actually following this rule through the Plurals instead of just for crepes.

12/13/2017, 4:09:48 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Where did I use "the"?

There are 3 main types of articles in French (indefinite, definite and partitive) and only 2 in English (indefinite, definite).

  • Indefinite: un, une, des
  • Definite: le, la, l', les
  • Partitive: du, de la, de l'

Sentence after sentence, you are shown how to use these articles in French, depending on the meaning, gender/number, and spelling conventions.

You may get help from the Tips&Notes in the lessons if you use the web version, by reading all sentences' discussion threads, and from (plenty of) free external resources.

https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-articles-1368810 https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/french-indefinite-and-partitive-articles

12/14/2017, 12:56:53 PM

map4ss

I too find this confusing

7/11/2018, 8:37:20 PM

Barbara92271

Thank you Sitesurf. That has clarified that point for me.

9/1/2017, 12:16:48 AM

Sandra207177

Crepe was 'pancake' last time.

9/26/2017, 11:43:01 PM

Lisaskier

I thought I'd see if "pancake" would be accepted as a translation for "crêpe" ...but DL says "NO!"
Surely the only difference between the 2 is the thickness of the batter??? ;}

10/2/2017, 6:35:50 AM

KyleRichar768531

So, since the beginning we've used the definite for "the" this whole time when it came to plurals. You choose now to want us to use it to mean "une" or "des," yet for some reason "des" doesn't mean "the" for you though. Apparently Duolingo can't decide whether or not it wants "des" to mean "the" or "some." One is specific and the other is an amount of something. Which is it?

12/13/2017, 4:11:11 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Please do not ask two similar questions on the same thread.

This is my answer to your previous question:

There are 3 main types of articles in French (indefinite, definite and partitive) and only 2 in English (indefinite, definite).

Indefinite: un, une, des Definite: le, la, l', les Partitive: du, de la, de l' Sentence after sentence, you are shown how to use these articles in French, depending on the meaning, gender/number, and spelling conventions.

You may get help from the Tips&Notes in the lessons if you use the web version, by reading all sentences' discussion threads, and from (plenty of) free external resources.

https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-articles-1368810 https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/french-indefinite-and-partitive-articles

12/14/2017, 1:00:21 PM

Miguel280968

ha ha ha. So true! however I think we have to concentrate in getting the French right. Une crêpe, des crêpes - La crêpe, les crêpes, In English we'll anyway say what is correct. It's really not worth all this energy we've wasted on that bit! "sur ce" I'm leaving this discussion :)

12/13/2017, 11:10:49 PM

Sonya603870

B

2/2/2018, 12:52:15 AM

Sonya603870

Om

2/2/2018, 12:56:40 AM

Nessides

Bad execise

2/13/2018, 9:28:02 AM

Ron900885

Will never get this particular item..........at this early level at least.

4/12/2018, 7:11:18 AM

Miracaticle11705

What kinda of accent is used here?

3/17/2019, 12:13:13 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

A circumflex accent, which reminds us that in old French, "crêpe" was "crespe".

3/17/2019, 4:38:00 PM

Miguel280968

bordering ridiculous this french. who would put it this way? I'm glad Spanish is less distorted. I mean, that English statement or whatever you want to call it " a crepe, crepes" at least " a crepe, some crepes" Plssss . And I wonder about the reporting too does anyone read the report? and usually you have to use the rigid format ie sound correct, incorrect. no way to express what you know is not right or bothers you. May be Suzette will help us.
I still don't understand why replies get out of order and often not bellow the person you reply too. I just add this but this was written first as I was doing the exercise. and now it's below my other post.... I think i should stick to my exercises only!

11/21/2017, 7:32:58 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

If you want to reply to some post, just click "reply" below it.

If you post a new post, it will appear in chronological order at the bottom of the page, until it is upvoted, in which case it will go up and be placed below the latest post with the same indentation and number of upvotes.

11/21/2017, 12:44:05 PM

Miguel280968

I see you have no objection of the way the question is set, "a crepe, crepes" Pretty vague to me regardless of the exercise aim. If you don't like 'some' crepes (i don't know why although you explain it...why some crepes (plural) is misleading " I don't want all the crepes I want only some crepes" may be those we jam on it but not the one with mustard on it... Yes crepe is feminine like 50% of the french nouns but that's ok I just feel this could have been set up in much better way. I also read again your statement that the plural of 'une' is 'des' but so is the plural of un which is masculine Un champignon des champignons. The plural of indefinite articles is Des. Thank you for helping with the posts theory. I'm a little slow to grab this. along with lingots I don't take much notice of. Usually it's the only way I know how to reply, I read a comment and if I want to say something about it I click reply, and hope to see it below the person's comment I replied to. But the upvoting is another mystery for me although not a main concern! (perhaps it should be) When you say 'posting a new post" is this the same as clicking on discussion and chose new discussion? Because if it is not I don't know how to do this.

11/21/2017, 1:48:30 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

This type of exercise is purely grammatical. There are plenty of them in the course, so you'll get used to them.

Remember that the exercise here is a reverse translation since all original exercises are written in French. "A crepe, crepes" was, therefore, the preferred translation for the original "Une crêpe, des crêpes", while other translations were accepted (including "a/one crepe, some crepes"). The choice of a preferred translation is made on several criteria, including the ability for users to easily guess what the French back-translation will be. Also, in this instance, "des crêpes", with no context at all, usually translates to "crepes", not "some crepes".

Your example of "des crêpes" translating to "some crêpes" is valid, but here is another one: "some crêpes were overcooked" = "certaines crêpes étaient trop cuites", where you can see that "some" does not necessarily back translate to "des".

Sorry if my "if you post a new post" was not clear enough. Please read: "If you add a new post to an existing discussion thread, it will appear...".

11/21/2017, 4:20:31 PM

Miguel280968

Thank again for your new reply. Actually I feel a little embarrassed to go on about it just to try to make a point. it is not such a big deal and usually I try to take it with a pinch of salt and go on with the exercise. I don't even understand too much about reverse translation although as you said it set from the French language so the translation may be a little too literal. With Spanish there are many instances too where people argue / debate about it and I try to see the positive or humorous side of it. There are free programmes with many good things about them...just now and then one gets carried away with some hiccups one encounters! I'll try to find that discussion on posts and so understand a little more about it. So far I just felt you meant in one particular discussion one can either reply or post a new post. I'll see what I can find.

11/22/2017, 6:58:02 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.