Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dank u wel, meneer."

Translation:Thank you, sir.

1 year ago

4 Comments


hyacinth3704

I can see why duolingo staff wouldn't have included it in the acceptable answers as it's kind of regional and not exactly the same as the dutch, but could one interpret this (not directly translate) correctly as "thank you kindly, Sir?" I instinctively want to find something to express the intensifier for wel rather than just saying thank you.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Dank u wel simply means thank you. Adding more to it than that means you are over translating the wel part.

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yet "Dank u, meneer" (without the wel) exists too. I don't think it's necessarily overdoing to it to translate "Dank u, meneer" (= "Merci bien, monsieur") as "Thank you very much, sir".

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I'd say a better translation for both "thank you kindly" and "thank you very much" would be "hartelijk bedankt".

8 months ago