"Elle boit son lait."

Translation:She drinks her milk.

3/11/2013, 3:53:18 AM

5 Comments


nbzain

"son" is masculine. why can't it be She is drinking his milk.

3/11/2013, 3:53:18 AM

patlaf

"She is drinking his milk" should be accepted as well.

3/11/2013, 5:49:21 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

In French, the possessive adjective agrees with the thing possessed, not with the owner. "milk" being a masculine word, you have to use son, whether the owner is a man or a woman.

3/11/2013, 12:21:06 PM

lemoeg

Yes, but could not "son" refer to someone else's milk, making "She is drinking his milk" a second correct solution? How do you know whose milk it is, without more context? Or is there a different possessive form for "Person A drink's Person B's milk?"

7/3/2013, 3:06:46 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Duolingo should accept his or her milk since we don't have any contextual hint. If you have a chance, pls report it as a problem

7/3/2013, 3:01:47 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.