"Een jas is geen ondergoed."

Translation:A coat is not underwear.

1 year ago

10 Comments


Xander479

Then I've been doing this VERY wrong...

1 year ago

AshokMA

Why underwear is not correct?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Underwear is accepted (see above). I assume the report from around the same time you posted this is yours and you used is not an underwear.

Underwear is a mass noun and uncountable and generally you don't use an indefinite article when in combination with these.

1 year ago

AshokMA

Thanks!

1 year ago

Ayisha36

When the Dutch say "ondergoed," do they mean a specific article of clothing, such as panties or a bra, or do they mean any underclothes? I put "underclothes," since in my locality "underwear" is specific to panties/underpants/briefs, and doesn't usually include other things such as bras and undershirts (it can, but that's not what people generally think you mean), so "underclothes" seemed to me to be a better English translation, at least for my area. If the Dutch word "ondergoed" encompasses several kinds of underwear, then I think "underclothes" should also be accepted as a translation.

8 months ago

KVHtb1GX
KVHtb1GX

ondergoed = onderbroek; (onder) hemd; bh.

7 months ago

languagepotato
languagepotato

ondergoed refers to any kind of undergarment.

3 months ago

Val718461
Val718461

Underclothes and underwear are the same things

6 months ago

InsertGoodName

To you it might be, but if someone is talking about underwear I'll assume they're talking about what you wear underneath your pants, rather than a bra or undershirt.

5 months ago

goshgollygod
goshgollygod

Is "ondergoed" a literal cognate of English "undergood"?

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.