Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het boek is leuk."

Translation:The book is nice.

11 months ago

6 Comments


Yurell
Yurell

Can this mean good (i.e. it's a good book), or is it exclusively 'nice'?

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Leuk is hard to translate accurately, it depends on the context. For books, I think "enjoyable" comes closest, actually.

You can have a book that's good, for which the description "leuk" would be inappropriate. Something depressing or very serious, for example.

11 months ago

trevthompson7

In that case would you simply use "Het boek is goed"?

10 months ago

Kristoffer1990
Kristoffer1990

Can this refer to persons as well? Een leuke man, a nice man?

If so, does it refer to one's personality or looks?

11 months ago

Linde82623

Yes, You can also say "een leuke man", and you can mean by that that he has good looks or is nice or both.

2 months ago

KaabMillet

Enjoyable isnt accepted?

10 months ago