Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het boek is leuk."

Translation:The book is nice.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Yurell
Yurell

Can this mean good (i.e. it's a good book), or is it exclusively 'nice'?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Leuk is hard to translate accurately, it depends on the context. For books, I think "enjoyable" comes closest, actually.

You can have a book that's good, for which the description "leuk" would be inappropriate. Something depressing or very serious, for example.

1 year ago

trevthompson7

In that case would you simply use "Het boek is goed"?

11 months ago

Kristoffer1990
Kristoffer1990

Can this refer to persons as well? Een leuke man, a nice man?

If so, does it refer to one's personality or looks?

1 year ago

Linde82623

Yes, You can also say "een leuke man", and you can mean by that that he has good looks or is nice or both.

4 months ago

KaabMillet

Enjoyable isnt accepted?

1 year ago

ChristopherHugo

I would rather of said 'good'

1 week ago