"Xin lỗi, bạn đã bị cho leo cây."

Translation:Sorry, you got stood up.

August 31, 2017

7 Comments


BoxcarAndy

Google translates "xin lỗi, bạn đã bị cho leo cây" as "Sorry, you were climbing trees"

May 22, 2018

RayMorgan710

It's slang lesson so...

June 9, 2018

Dan553966

Is this an expression of sympathy or an apology for doing the standing up?

November 3, 2017

NguynNam875669

Probably the former: to sympethize. If it was an apology, it would be "Xin lỗi vì (tôi) đã cho bạn leo cây"

September 29, 2019

acetrand

Can someone elaborate on what this means?

August 31, 2017

Huy_Ngo

This means, these two people are having an appointment, and the second person, "you", was left waiting for a very long time, and maybe they don't even see the other person come.

August 31, 2017

caseycuong

Maybe the waiter says this to the poor person waiting alone at their table for hours after their date was supposed to arrive.

May 5, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.