1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Xin lỗi, bạn đã bị cho leo c…

"Xin lỗi, bạn đã bị cho leo cây."

Translation:Sorry, you got stood up.

August 31, 2017

7 Comments


BoxcarAndy

Google translates "xin lỗi, bạn đã bị cho leo cây" as "Sorry, you were climbing trees"


RayMorgan710

It's slang lesson so...


Dan553966

Is this an expression of sympathy or an apology for doing the standing up?


NguynNam875669

Probably the former: to sympethize. If it was an apology, it would be "Xin lỗi vì (tôi) đã cho bạn leo cây"


acetrand

Can someone elaborate on what this means?


Huy_Ngo

This means, these two people are having an appointment, and the second person, "you", was left waiting for a very long time, and maybe they don't even see the other person come.


caseycuong

Maybe the waiter says this to the poor person waiting alone at their table for hours after their date was supposed to arrive.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.