1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles desenvolveram um código…

"Eles desenvolveram um código novo."

Translation:They developed a new code.

March 31, 2014

8 Comments


Hagtar

So is it a code of morality? Or a programming code?


Scutigera

This seems to be a [new tree] misplaced sentence in the "abstract objects" (abs. ob. 1) module which is a few modules (and a checkpoint) before we learn past tense (and includes a word I had never seen before - which also was not highlighted in orange to signify I had never seen it before... a very loooong word which I would have remembered due to the length).


TommerShani

Which meanings of the word code does codigo have?

For example:

Code of behavior/conduct? An encryption (i.e. Some password or sign or secret language)? Programming instructions for a machine?
Or perhaps all of the above?


Paulenrique

All of your suggestions =)


Andycor13

what is the past tense of desenvolver?


Andycor13

i mean future, future tense of desenvolver


dogrow

In 3th person plural: "Eles desenvolverão". Or we can say "Eles vão desenvolver"


Rosa427116

Novo was not included in the selectable words

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.