"They eat the fruit."

Translation:Gerpī ipradis.

August 31, 2017

5 Comments


AbouAurora

Why Gerpī, it's not fruits. It's one fruit.

August 31, 2017

mizinamo

The English could be either.

Imagine that there were three apples and two bananas in a bowl. Next day, the bowl is empty. "Who ate the fruit?" -- could use the singular as a mass noun.

Perhaps High Valyrian doesn't do this and would use the plural in this case, seeing the apples and bananas as five individual pieces of fruit rather than as one quantity of fruit.

September 7, 2017

AbouAurora

It should accept both answers I think...

September 7, 2017

mizinamo

Agreed.

September 7, 2017

Lady-Melisandre

I Thought the same...

September 7, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.