"In Amsterdam there is a large park."

Translation:In Amsterdam ligt een groot park.

1 year ago

8 Comments


hymenolepsis

Would/should there be an 'er' in this sentence? My Dutch sense (which is similar to, but much less correct or useful as, a Spidey sense) tells me "In Amsterdam ligt er een groot park" is a more natural construct.

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

Yeah, you can use 'er' like that. (To me, it sounds less natural, though) :)
And like HugoZw said, you can also say "Er ligt een groot park in Amsterdam".

1 year ago

Chenmoxin

no "staat"? i'm really confused about when it "staat", "ligt" or "is".

5 months ago

HugoZw

No, but you can say: 'Er ligt een groot park in Amsterdam'

1 year ago

jagoviktor

"een groot park ligt in Amsterdam" Why is it incorrect?

3 months ago

MosesMc

It might be because of the word order. 'ligt' is the position verb and should come in second place.

2 months ago

shatteringsky

Isn't this park a definite one? I thought it would be 'grote' rather than 'groot'.

5 months ago

GuilhermeH615416

De doos- de groote doos- een groote doos Het park- het groote park- een groot park

The adjective doesn't get an E at the end if it is a Het word, and indefinite article

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.