1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie zijn geen jongens, ma…

"Jullie zijn geen jongens, maar wij wel."

Translation:You are not boys, but we are.

August 31, 2017

38 Comments


Akudo-Kyos

So what does wel mean by itself? Or are we supposed to look at it as a construct (like how in German we can use um..zu to say that we do something in order for something else to take place etc.).


ZuMako8_Momo

It seems that „wel“ is used to negate a previous negation. Since the sentence says „geen“ before, the „wel“ negates that to establish the difference between „jullie" and „wij“.


ClassiDuo

Similar to German "doch"?


Simius

Yes, very similar.


Darren_Islar

It is something like "but you do"., when you try to say for example, that I don't have something, then turn around andsay, "but you do!" "Do" here is not used in it's normal meaning, but is used to emphasize. Notice that in this sentence "are" is not translated in Dutch


MatthewInCO

From what I've gathered, it's to emphasize the statement..

....., maar wij wel. = but WE ARE


pye20

Wel - ( Not's opposite - expresses affirmation - adds Verbal positive emphasis - like Do & Does - Well, yes I do! - Well, so does he! ) • From Middle Dutch - Wel • from Old Dutch - Wela, Wala • from Proto-Germanic - Wela • from Proto-Indo-European Welh₁- • Compare German - Wohl, English - Well Icelandic - VelSwedish - VälDanish & ** Norwegian - Vel


SusanGeorg5

Can we use we in place of wij? I got the question to translate fill in with we/wij. I thought both are ok.


ZuMako8_Momo

It seems that, here, you would use „wij" to emphasize the distinction between „jullie" and „wij".


Dieter988776

No, you can't interchange we/wij in this sentence


Simius

Because the sentence is a comparison between "we" and "you". Therefore the pronouns are automatically stressed and you can't use the unstressed form "we".


DanielHone9

I still find it hard to understand stressed and unstressed as a german.. even after i googled


Drayton208595

Amazing, an actual lesson to be found in this ridiculous system. Thank you!


LotSparham

"jullie" klinkt als "Juli" hier. "jullie" sounds like the Dutch pronounciation of the month of July.


KoenVanden390252

Het zou beter een mannenstem zijn dat zegt dat ze wel jongens zijn! Dit is verwarrend voor mensen die de taal willen leren.


MobvTz

Is 'wel' sth like the german 'wohl' ?


JosVroegin

No, 'wel' is like the german 'doch'


Pizzabilities

But what is it like in English?


P_Azul

English doesn't have this construct. Instead, you repeat the verb that was denied in the first part of the contradiction (in the appropriate form for the second part). Sometimes, using an auxiliary verb works better.

  • He isn't very bright, but you are.

  • They have no money, but she has.

  • I wasn't allowed to kiss her, but he was.


Kenn339668

What if the negation is in the second half of the sentence? For instance: They have children, but we don't. Would you use wel in such cases too?


ZuMako8_Momo

I am not entirely sure, but I do believe it would be „... maar wij niet."


Estererz

I'm very sure that it's nearly the same like the German "sehr wohl" (not very often used in modern German). Maybe it's comparable with "indeed" in English?


Chenmoxin

Why "geen boek" but "geen kinderen"?


Robbadob

Use geen to negate nouns.

(een) boek > geen boek

kinderen > geen kinderen


P_Azul

Could you write your question out a bit further? In the translation there's no book, and no children either. That makes it hard to understand what you wanted to know.


LeonFrederickson

Is this ridiculously formal or used everyday?


cev700309

maar ik wel; maar jij wel; maar zij wel These are not negations but instead are statements of the contrary for each pronoun: "but I.....( a contrary situation)" "but you ....(the opposite situation) " "but she/they...(the alternative situation)"


TheEmraldWolf

Why is it not, "Jullie zijn jongens niet, maar wij wel."


smitty_x

I heard it wrong -- as: maar zij wel -- but the program did not mark me wrong.


BoyBusmar1

Can I say : "You are not have boys but we are."


ZuMako8_Momo

No, that does not make sense. You cannot have the copula verb "are" followed by a verb in the infinitive "have." The meaning is not clear in that sentence


Irene115830

What s the actual difference between we and wij?


GiuseppeBrazorf

Is this not correct in english? "you are not boys, but we do"


SeanMeaneyPL

Think of it like a tag question. You can "tag" any verb. You don't drink, but we do. You can't write, but we can. The drink isn't ready, but the food is. The plane doesn't fly, but the helicopter does. He shouldn't be there, but you should.


Weltfrieden

This was very helpful in my understanding of how to properly use "wel". Correct me if I am wrong but some examples would be: "Zij hebben geen geld, maar ik wel" "Hij is de baas niet, maar zij wel" Please correct me if I'm wrong!


tyrasis

No. "Do" isn't an appropriate verb in this sentence.

"Do" is an action you're currently performing. "Are" is a state of being.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.