"Jullie zijn geen jongens, maar wij wel."

Translation:You are not boys, but we are.

1 year ago

18 Comments


Akudo-Kyos

So what does wel mean by itself? Or are we supposed to look at it as a construct (like how in German we can use um..zu to say that we do something in order for something else to take place etc.).

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo

It seems that „wel“ is used to negate a previous negation. Since the sentence says „geen“ before, the „wel“ negates that to establish the difference between „jullie" and „wij“.

1 year ago

Owlspotting

Similar to German "doch"?

11 months ago

Simius
Mod

Yes, very similar.

11 months ago

Darren_Islar

It is something like "but you do"., when you try to say for example, that I don't have something, then turn around andsay, "but you do!" "Do" here is not used in it's normal meaning, but is used to emphasize. Notice that in this sentence "are" is not translated in Dutch

7 months ago

MatthewInCO

From what I've gathered, it's to emphasize the statement..

....., maar wij wel. = but WE ARE

1 year ago

SusanGeorg5

Can we use we in place of wij? I got the question to translate fill in with we/wij. I thought both are ok.

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo

It seems that, here, you would use „wij" to emphasize the distinction between „jullie" and „wij".

1 year ago

Dieter988776

No, you can't interchange we/wij in this sentence

1 year ago

ZacharyMat179991

Why can't you?

7 months ago

Simius
Mod

Because the sentence is a comparison between "we" and "you". Therefore the pronouns are automatically stressed and you can't use the unstressed form "we".

7 months ago

MobvTz

Is 'wel' sth like the german 'wohl' ?

9 months ago

JosVroegin

No, 'wel' is like the german 'doch'

4 weeks ago

RBOYLE73

I wrote this exact translation, but it was marked incorrect.

7 months ago

GiuseppeBrazorf

Is this not correct in english? "you are not boys, but we do"

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL

Think of it like a tag question. You can "tag" any verb. You don't drink, but we do. You can't write, but we can. The drink isn't ready, but the food is. The plane doesn't fly, but the helicopter does. He shouldn't be there, but you should.

1 year ago

Weltfrieden
Plus

This was very helpful in my understanding of how to properly use "wel". Correct me if I am wrong but some examples would be: "Zij hebben geen geld, maar ik wel" "Hij is de baas niet, maar zij wel" Please correct me if I'm wrong!

2 months ago

tyrasis

No. "Do" isn't an appropriate verb in this sentence.

"Do" is an action you're currently performing. "Are" is a state of being.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.