1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Taobi riñī majaqis."

"Taobi riñī majaqis."

Translation:The boys admire the girls.

August 31, 2017

5 Comments


QuintenBre

could it not also be translated as the boys and the girls admire?


eblaney

Nope! riñī is in the accusative case, as marked by the , which means it is the thing being admired by the thing in the nominative case, which in this case is the boys since that noun is left unchanged. You can read more about the different cases on the wiki (riñī would be the lunar-type, in the Acc. Pl. box):

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Solar-type:_loktys


StephieRice

This didn't adequately answer the question.

First, they were asking because that form "taobi riñī" also translates to "The boys and the girls" as the accusative case is used to mark "and".

I don't know if this sentence can translate that way or not, but if not it would be important to note why as well as how to go about saying it.

I would guess fron my current knowledge that it xan either be translated both ways or will require "se" between the nouns as "taobi se riñī"


pateraggelos

I guess it can be translated in both ways. However, the verb "admire" I think is transitive, so we need a direct object. So, the most logical way to translate it is using "taobī" as accusative.


thecheezyweezy

I don't think "se" can actually be used to separate 'pieces' (not a linguist, lol) of the same subject, so you couldn't say "taobi se riñī" (which I think would need to be an "i" instead of an "ii" even in the hypothetical, because the whole point of the macron is to denote the "and") to mean "the boys and the girls"

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.