"Per sei mesi si allena da solo."

Translation:For six months he trains alone.

March 11, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kforte318

Why can't this be "For six months she trains alone"?


marziotta

Because there is "SOLO" which is masculine.

"For six months she trains alone" would translate into "Per sei mesi si allena da sola"


DavidCaldw1

Can't believe I got that right on first try! Think the Italian is finally starting to meld with my brain.


basmatiheather

I wrote "for six months he works out alone". "He works out" was the translation for "si allena" in another answer, but was marked incorrectly on this one. Very frustrating.


harley525017

In North American English we would likely say "works out" over "trains" too


vanessam79

"Has trained" sounds a lot better in English!


Dino705106

This sentence could be in response to the question "What does his training schedule look like" answer: "Well... For six months he trains alone, then for the next six months he trains with someone else". 'Has trained' would not be correct.


coloraday

Not accepted by Duo though. :(


EliavLavi

Is "For six months one trains alone" nessecarily a mistake?


mmseiple

Yes, because "allenarsi" is reflexive, so for the impersonal you would need to add "ci": "ci si allena."


ruth-mac

I'd say "one trains alone" would be ok here!


masholita

Is "For six months he trains himself alone" incorrect?


sim006

In English, the "himself" is implied with the verb train.


Aicandyrockstar

For the longest time i saw the word "trains" and could only think of the transportation! I was completely baffled. Me two minutes ago: What horrible sentence is "trains alone!?" Realization sets in "oh." Time to put Duolingo down. Haha i think my brain is feeling a little fried.


carli1195

Is there a different verb for 'coaching oneself' - as in, rather than getting a personal trainer or joining a class?


Virginia658405

It could also be she, so why is it wrong?


f.formica

That would be da sola


jlco

Thank you Marziotta!


ERMcampbell

Why "For six months he is training alone" is wrong?


dhunteroz

Allena is present tense, not continuous present tense (gerund) "allenando", and duolingo is particular that you maintain the tense of the verb. Also "For six months, he is training alone" could work but sounds funny, I would prefer "He is training alone for six months". My 2 cents.


VitaBonaEst

"For six months he trains himself alone"?


EinarBerg

Why did I get an error on this: "She trains alone for six months"? Is there a gender indication here?


ThomasHell2

Yes, "da solo" is masculine. Were it a woman, it would have been "da sola".


TanyaBella76

where does it show the gender is male? ; as I thought 'si' was unisex


Jan534792

....'by himself' should be accepted as in the hints. More natural English.


WallKids

Wow, he trained a lot


adaildux

That's me during quarentine


MeuamP

The male voice ALWAYS says terra NOT per.


Raimundo-55

not really how it would be said in English - 'for six months he has been raining alone; or 'has trained' would be more natural - the 'correct' answer is grammatically correct but alternatives should be accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.