"Per sei mesi si allena da solo."

Translation:For six months he trains alone.

March 11, 2013

26 Comments


kforte318

Why can't this be "For six months she trains alone"?

March 11, 2013

marziotta

Because there is "SOLO" which is masculine.

"For six months she trains alone" would translate into "Per sei mesi si allena da sola"

March 11, 2013

John529553

Thank you

February 5, 2019

DavidCaldw1

Can't believe I got that right on first try! Think the Italian is finally starting to meld with my brain.

March 22, 2014

basmatiheather

I wrote "for six months he works out alone". "He works out" was the translation for "si allena" in another answer, but was marked incorrectly on this one. Very frustrating.

September 4, 2014

harley525017

In North American English we would likely say "works out" over "trains" too

April 26, 2019

vanessa.ma707837

"Has trained" sounds a lot better in English!

May 27, 2014

coloraday

Not accepted by Duo though. :(

July 31, 2014

Dino705106

This sentence could be in response to the question "What does his training schedule look like" answer: "Well... For six months he trains alone, then for the next six months he trains with someone else". 'Has trained' would not be correct.

October 16, 2018

EliavLavi

Is "For six months one trains alone" nessecarily a mistake?

July 11, 2013

ruth-mac

I'd say "one trains alone" would be ok here!

July 25, 2013

mmseiple

Yes, because "allenarsi" is reflexive, so for the impersonal you would need to add "ci": "ci si allena."

January 10, 2017

masholita

Is "For six months he trains himself alone" incorrect?

November 22, 2013

sim006

In English, the "himself" is implied with the verb train.

February 5, 2014

carli1195

Is there a different verb for 'coaching oneself' - as in, rather than getting a personal trainer or joining a class?

July 7, 2014

EinarBerg

Why did I get an error on this: "She trains alone for six months"? Is there a gender indication here?

August 18, 2016

TanyaBella76

where does it show the gender is male? ; as I thought 'si' was unisex

August 13, 2017

Virginia658405

It could also be she, so why is it wrong?

June 16, 2018

f.formica
Mod

That would be da sola

June 16, 2018

jlco

Thank you Marziotta!

November 22, 2013

SharonBez

The correct answer that you give here is, in fact, grammatically incorrect in English. The grammatically correct answer in English makes use of the present perfect tense to incorporate past and present, with the expression 'for six months' . The correct answer should be: 'He has been training alone for six months'. Please correct DUOLINGO

August 31, 2014

Taria

It's actually just fine in English - it just refers to something habitual rather than something completed. So all this sentence means is that he trains alone for six months every year.

February 17, 2015

SharonBez

If the intention is to talk about something habitual, then the English sentence should be corrected to read: 'He trains alone for six months a year'. Otherwise, the present perfect is required.

August 14, 2016

VitaBonumEst

"For six months he trains himself alone"?

December 30, 2014

Aicandyrockstar

For the longest time i saw the word "trains" and could only think of the transportation! I was completely baffled. Me two minutes ago: What horrible sentence is "trains alone!?" Realization sets in "oh." Time to put Duolingo down. Haha i think my brain is feeling a little fried.

September 21, 2016

Jan534792

....'by himself' should be accepted as in the hints. More natural English.

April 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.