"There is your book and mine."

Translation:Il y a ton livre et le mien.

August 31, 2017

16 Comments


HuntleyLisa

I did this sentence once and the correction was 'Voilà' but I just wrote that when the sentence came up a second time and now it wants 'Il y a'. I suppose they're both correct but...make up your mind?

October 7, 2017

Sitesurf

Keep in mind that "there is" and "there are" translate to "il y a" in 99% of cases

Here is a tree / Here are trees = voici/voilà un arbre/des arbres

This is a tree = voici un arbre, c'est un arbre

Here we are = nous voici

There we are = nous voilà

October 8, 2017

CommeuneTexane

For many sentences there are multiple ways to translate them. It is adventageous to learn them; you'll be just that much more articulate! :-)

October 8, 2017

Jigglypuff587

I don't get why I have to type a certain gender

December 19, 2017

Sitesurf

Because French, like many other languages, has genders.

So please learn every noun with its own gender.

book = [un livre]

December 20, 2017

Victor536153

So let me get this straight: le sien and la sienne are his and hers, so they would agree with the gender of the person, but the choice of le mien vs la mienne and le tien vs la tienne is based on the gender of the OBJECT, not the person? Which do you use when it's "c'est" and you don't necessarily know the object's gender?

January 3, 2018

CommeuneTexane

French possessive pronouns always agree with the object, not the person.

It is absolutely necessary to know the object's gender. If you don't know what a particular mystery object is, you can say:

Ce truc, c'est le sien. / This thing, it's (his or hers). un truc

Cette chose, c'est la tienne. / This thing is yours (whether you are a man or a woman). une chose

But if you are discussing tomates, fleurs, or machines you must use feminine possessive pronouns. Conversely if you are referencing ordinateurs, miroirs, or stylos, you must use masculine pronouns. It is important to learn the corresponding article with the noun in French. Do it early on and you will save yourself a world of trouble later!

January 3, 2018

baron.k.ch

Why "votre livre" is wrong ?

August 31, 2017

CommeuneTexane

Did you report it?

August 31, 2017

Sitesurf

Was it in a multiple choice question?

August 31, 2017

v_ickyyy

I typed "Voila est ton livre et le mien". Is this incorrect?

January 1, 2018

Sitesurf

"Voilà" is a verb, the contraction of "vois là" (= see here/there). As a consequence, the noun following "voilà" is its direct object:

  • Voilà ton livre (= it. see here your book).
January 1, 2018

v_ickyyy

Thank you. It makes a lot of sense.

January 2, 2018

BasilPotts

My device does not support accents. Would you please help?

February 26, 2018

Kyle202572

Why isn't, "Il y a ton livre et la mienne" accepted?

March 31, 2019

Sitesurf

Because "livre" is masculine, hence "ton" and "le mien" both in the masculine.

April 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.