"There is your book and mine."

Translation:Il y a ton livre et le mien.

August 31, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Owatonna2

I did this sentence once and the correction was 'Voilà' but I just wrote that when the sentence came up a second time and now it wants 'Il y a'. I suppose they're both correct but...make up your mind?


Sitesurf

Keep in mind that "there is" and "there are" translate to "il y a" in 99% of cases

Here is a tree / Here are trees = voici/voilà un arbre/des arbres

This is a tree = voici un arbre, c'est un arbre

Here we are = nous voici

There we are = nous voilà


CommeuneTexane

For many sentences there are multiple ways to translate them. It is adventageous to learn them; you'll be just that much more articulate! :-)


Jigglypuff587

I don't get why I have to type a certain gender


Sitesurf

Because French, like many other languages, has genders.

So please learn every noun with its own gender.

book = [un livre]


baron.k.ch

Why "votre livre" is wrong ?


CommeuneTexane

Did you report it?


Sitesurf

Was it in a multiple choice question?


v_ickyyy

I typed "Voila est ton livre et le mien". Is this incorrect?


Sitesurf

"Voilà" is a verb, the contraction of "vois là" (= see here/there). As a consequence, the noun following "voilà" is its direct object:

  • Voilà ton livre (= it. see here your book).

v_ickyyy

Thank you. It makes a lot of sense.


BasilPotts

My device does not support accents. Would you please help?


MamaLuigi17

Why isn't, "Il y a ton livre et la mienne" accepted?


Sitesurf

Because "livre" is masculine, hence "ton" and "le mien" both in the masculine.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.